.
UndergraduateGraduateContinuing EducationSpecial ProgramsAboutAdmissionsAlumniStudents

Please click above for the new Dusty Festival Promo!!

ANNOUNCING

29th Dusty Film & Animation Festival
May 4 - 8, 2018

Film and Animation Screenings:
Friday, May 4 - Sunday, May 6

Dusty Awards
Tuesday, May 8

*Please note, there will be no screenings on Monday May 7, due to Commencement

Since 1990, the School of Visual Arts’ Dusty Film & Animation Festival has become one of the country’s foremost events to discover exceptional new talent in film and animation. The Dusty Film & Animation Festival gives BFA Film and BFA Animation thesis students the unique opportunity to exhibit their work to industry professionals, family and friends. The festival culminates in our eminent Dusty Awards, attended by celebrities and distinguished guests from the film and animation industries.

The 2017 Dusty Awards presenters were: Academy Award-nominated producer/director David Silverman (The Simpsons, Monsters, Inc., Maggie Simpson In: The Longest Daycare), actor Joseph Sikora (Power, Safe, Shutter Island), vice president of children’s programming at PBS, Linda Simensky (Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood, Nature Cat, Odd Squad), editor Jim Helton (Blue Valentine, A Place Beyond the Pines, The Light Between Oceans), animation director at TED-Ed Biljana Labovic (Guard Dog, Idiots and Angels), producer and New York Women in Film & Television president Alexis Alexanian (Maggie's Plan, The Hottest State, Pieces of April), producer and IFP program manager Zach Mandinach, Academy Award-winning production sound mixer Chris Newman (The Godfather, The Exorcist, Amadeus), writer/director Gillian Robespierre (Landline, Obvious Child, Casual), cinematographer Fred Murphy, ASC (Hoosiers, The Dead, October Sky), Emmy Award-winning documentary filmmaker Sam Pollard (Spike Lee Presents Mike Tyson, 4 Little Girls, When the Levees Broke), Academy Award-nominated screenwriter Jay Cocks (Gangs of New York, Silence, The Age of Innocence), and director/cinematographer Reed Morano (Meadowland, Frozen River, The Handmaid’s Tale).

Producer/Director: Annie Flocco

You can find us on Facebook and Twitter

2017 Award Winners

FILM AWARDS:

Outstanding Film
ALEJANDRO CORTÉS SÁNCHEZ, The Disappeared 

Outstanding Documentary
NICOLÁS LÓPEZ SANTAMARIA, InSight

Outstanding Achievement in Directing
MIWA SAKULRAT, Nymph

Outstanding Achievement in Screenwriting
SHAILYN COTTEN, After Oil

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography
ALEXANDER ECHEVARRIA, Nymph

Outstanding Achievement in Editing
JOHN TASHIRO, A Girl Named  Hope

Gotham Sound Honorary Grant
VARYANA GALDAMEZ

New York Women in Film & Television Award
MIWA SAKULRAT

IFP Award
JULIA ANQUIER

Human Spirit Award – Film
ETNA ÖZBEK, water, water, everywhere

Special Jury Award in Film
AMEER KAZMI, Fair Grounds

ANIMATION AWARDS:

Outstanding Animated Film
FIONA CHENXUE LU, To Be Fiona

Outstanding Achievement in Character Animation
JOSEPH SULSENTI, Fishy

Outstanding Achievement in Animation Production Design
FIONA CHENXUE LU, To Be Fiona
JOSEPH SULSENTI, Fishy

Human Spirit Award – Animation
SOREN HUGHES, A Sun Came

Special Jury Award in Animation
BRANKO KLJAJIC, The Heist
ALEXA SWANSON, Friend Fiction
DEMITRIA BOZAS, Selfish

2016 Award Winners

FILM AWARDS:

Outstanding Film
AURORA ALÄNGE, Syskon

Outstanding Documentary
JUANA HODARI, Tomasa

Outstanding Achievement in Directing
KISHAN SAVJANI, Rubaroo

Outstanding Achievement in Screenwriting
EVAN DECARLO, marry Me on Mulberry Mountain

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography
ANTHONY CORELLA, Syskon

Outstanding Achievement in Editing
ERIN DEWITT & TOBIAS BELLIARD, Apocalypse Mambo

Gotham Sound Grant
ASHLEY AVILA

Human Spirit Award
PHILIPPA FORT, Pipa

New York Women in Film & Television Award
MAYA COZIER, Short Drop

IFP Award
ENRICO GRANATO & LUIGI ROSSI, L'Appetito Venduto

ANIMATION AWARDS:

Outstanding Animated Film
Hsuan Ho & Silver Paul, Mausie and the Order of the golden Sun

Special Jury Awards for Comedy in Animation
KRISTINA MARTIN, Sprigs and Parsley in: Coffee Table

Outstanding Achievement in Character Animation
MONTANA HALL, Monster

Outstanding Achievement in Production Design
IVAN VIARANCHYK, Night Shadows

2015 Award Winners

FILM AWARDS:

Outstanding Film
PAOLA BERNARDINI for Citta’ dei Sogni

Special Jury Award – Film
RORY PFOTENHAUER for Japanese Fantasies

Outstanding Documentary
EXA ZIM foAlexa to Exa

Outstanding Achievement in Directing
LORENZO ZANINI for Sexy Jalapeños

Outstanding Achievement in Screenwriting
MEAGHAN JANE CLEARY for The Latchkey Kids

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography
YANA KARIN for Citta’ dei Sogni

Outstanding Achievement in Editing
JARED SIMON for Citta’ dei Sogni 

Gotham Honorary Sound Grants
HENRY MYERS
BRIAN PERRY
SVEN RETHEMEIER

Human Spirit Award
ALEXANDRA KOPEC for The Artificial Womb

New York Women in Film & Television Award
PAOLA BERNARDINI

Independent Filmmaker Project Award
JAMES CAMALI and JOSHUA BARCLAY

ANIMATION AWARDS:

Outstanding Animated Film
CLAIRE VAN RYZIN for HOTBOD

Special Jury Award – Animation
RENA PARISI for hIccUp

Outstanding Achievement in Character Animation
KYRA KUPETSKY for The Thrill of the Haunt and
ELENA MANETTA for On Schedule

Outstanding Achievement in Animation Production Design
CHELSEA QUINLAN for W∆NDERLUST

2014 Award Winners

FILM AWARDS:

Outstanding Feature Film
Outstanding Achievement in Directing and Editing
JUAN PAULO LASERNA for Las Malas Lenguas

Outstanding Short Film
Outstanding Achievement in Directing
WILL HENRY for Magic for Beginners

Outstanding Documentary
KATE HOWLEY for River Men

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography
WAYLAND BELL for Magic for Beginners and Stray

Outstanding Achievement in Screenwriting
HELEN O’REILLY for Surviving the Hen

Gotham Honorary Sound Grants
JOSÉ RAMIREZ
RENEE HEITMAN

Human Spirit Award
KATE HOWLEY

New York Women in Film & Television Award
HELEN O’REILLY

Independent Filmmaker Project Award
MAYID GUERRERO for When the Moon Shines

ANIMATION AWARDS:

Outstanding Animated Film
LUZ BATISTA and SARAH SLOYER for Moonstruck

Outstanding Achievement in Character Animation
VIVIENNE MEDRANO for Timber

Outstanding Achievement in Animation Production Design
MEREDITH NOLAN for Skeleton Key

Outstanding Achievement in Stop Motion Animation
LINDSEY SCHNEEBERGER for Adventures of Moonshine and the Dirt Children

2013 Award Winners

FILM AWARDS:

Outstanding Film and Achievement in Directing and Editing
SHUBHASHISH BHUTIANI for Kush

Outstanding Documentary
KAT KNIGHT for Cicada Psalm

Outstanding Achievement in Directing
JOHN STRONG for Out of the Center

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography
NICHOLAS STANGO and JOHN STRONG for Out of the Center

Outstanding Achievement in Screenwriting
ABDOOL LALTAPRASAD for The Sum of One

Gotham Honorary Sound Grants
EMMA HUCKSTADT
ANKIT SOMANI

New York Women in Film & Television Award
JAVA JACOBS for Take a Deep Breath

Independent Filmmaker Project (IFP) Award
COLIN HINGEL for Fishkill

Human Spirit Award
DANIEL RODRIGO ARIAS for Punulla

National Board of Review Student Grants
JAVA JACOBS for Take a Deep Breath and
MARK FLOYD

ANIMATION AWARDS:

Outstanding Achievement in Traditional Animation
SARA HO for Crabby Day

Outstanding Achievement in Traditional Animation
Character Design
SARA HO for Crabby Day

Outstanding Achievement in Traditional Animation
Production Design
MICHELE MALECKI for Catastrophe

Outstanding Achievement in Stop Motion Animation
DEANNA DEMAGLIE for Bagelwolf

2012 Award Winners

FILM AWARDS:

Outstanding Film and Achievement in Directing and Editing JORGE ARZAC for Los Medios de Intercambio

Outstanding Short Film
FRANCESCA COPPOLA for Flamingos

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography
IAN HOBAN for Los Medios de Intercambio

Outstanding Documentary and Achievement in Editing
EVELINA GOKINAYEVA for Day of Knowledge

Outstanding Achievement in Screenwriting
FRANCESCA COPPOLA for Commedia All’Italiana (Comedy Italian-Style)

Gotham Honorary Sound Grants
STEVEN BURGESS
NICHOLAS HALLBILSBACK
BRITTANY NEFF

New York Women in Film & Television Award
CLAIRE PEREIRA DE SOUZA

Human Spirit Award
MIKE MCSWEENEY for Ashes of America

ANIMATION AWARDS:

Outstanding Achievement in Traditional Animation
KAUKAB BASHEER for Dechen and EVAN BORJA for Otzi

Outstanding Achievement in Traditional Animation Character Design
JAE IL SON for Vicious Circle

Outstanding Achievement in Traditional Animation Production Design
DEENA BECK for Chasing Unicorns

Outstanding Achievement in Stop Motion Animation
COLLEEN NEWELL for A Good Time

Outstanding Achievement in Stop Motion Animation Character Design
STEVEN CARTOCCIO for Concrete Jungle

Outstanding Achievement in Stop Motion Animation Production Design
NICHOLAS NEWGENT for Home Sweet Home

NATIONAL BOARD OF REVIEW SCHOLARSHIP:

DANA TERRACE (Animation)

2011 Award Winners

FILM AWARDS:

Outstanding Film and Achievement in Directing
VICTORIA RIVERA for Retrato de una Familia

Outstanding Achievement in Documentary
JACQUELYN LOBEL for Tengenenge

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography
LEWIS MEYER for In the Grass

Film Department Award for
Outstanding Body of Work in Cinematography
SPENCER KATZ

Outstanding Achievement in Editing
RYAN HALASZ for Project Enigma

Film Department Award for
Outstanding Body of Work in Editing
NICK NOYES

Outstanding Achievement in Screenwriting
JOSEPH PAOLUCCI for Blades of Grass

New York Women in Film & Television Award
AUBREY CARP for Living With Tommy

Human Spirit Award
BRITTANY BROTHERS for Shag Nation

ANIMATION AWARDS:

Outstanding Traditional Animation and
Achievement in Traditional Animation Character Design
ZACHARY BELLISSIMO for Blenderstein

Outstanding Traditional Animation
MICHAEL RUOCCO for Destiny is for the Birds

Outstanding Achievement in
Traditional Animation Production Design
MIRELLA TONCHEVA for Treasure of the Golden Skull

Outstanding Stop Motion Animation and
Achievement in Stop Motion Character Design
ZACHARY WILLIAMS for Pineapples & Pork in… BAD WRAPS

NATIONAL BOARD OF REVIEW SCHOLARSHIPS:

DEENA BECK (Animation) and KAUKAB BASHEER (Animation)

2010 Award Winners

FILM AWARDS:

Outstanding Film
LEXAN ROSSER for Children At Play

Outstanding Documentary
KYLIE JEUNETTE for The Children of Wegbe

Outstanding Achievement in Directing
KYLE MUMFORD for His Naked Mind

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography
KYLE SLATHER for His Naked Mind

Outstanding Achievement in Screenwriting
BENJAMIN SWEET for Mojave

Outstanding Achievement in Editing
KYLE MUMFORD for His Naked Mind

Sound Honorees
KATE DRISCOLL
ELIAS ORELUP

Human Spirit Award
ROBERT KOLODNY for Shelter

New York Women in Film & Television Award
BENNETT ELLIOTT for Dot

ANIMATION AWARDS:

Outstanding Traditional Animation
ROSS BOLLINGER for Pencilmation

Outstanding Achievement in
Traditional Animation Character Design
MALLORY CORONADO for Friend

Outstanding Achievement in
Traditional Animation Production Design
LINDSAY WOODS for Phosphoro

Outstanding Stop Motion Animation
JESSICA POLANIECKI for To Have and to Hold

Outstanding Achievement in
Stop Motion Animation Character Design
SHANNON LEE for Sweet Illusion

NATIONAL BOARD OF REVIEW SCHOLARSHIPS:

SACHIO COOK (Animation)
YOHKO SHIRAISHI (Film)
VICTORIA RIVERA (Film)

2009 Award Winners

FILM AWARDS:

Outstanding Achievement in Film
ANA MARIA HERMIDA for El Elefante Rojo (The Red Elephant)

Outstanding Achievement in Documentary
IAN PHILLIPS and VICTORIA RONDON for Tumi – The Life and Death of Boitumelo McCallum

Outstanding Achievement in Directing
ANA MARIA HERMIDA for El Elefante Rojo (The Red Elephant)

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography
STEVEN GATTI for The Wounded and the Slain and
BRIAN GONZALEZ for Wishing, Well

Outstanding Achievement in Screenwriting
JUSTIN RICE for Quince

Human Spirit Award (Film) IAN PHILLIPS for Tumi – The Life and Death of Boitumelo McCallum

The Women in Film Award, presented by New York Women in Film & Television
KATIE-MADONNA LEE for Women’s Prison

ANIMATION AWARDS:

Outstanding Achievement in Traditional Animation
JAKE ARMSTRONG for The Terrible Thing of Alpha-9!

Outstanding Achievement in Animation Design
ALEXANDER WAGER for Juxtaposed

Human Spirit Award (Animation)
ELYSSA DIGIOVANNI for Trade Winds

NATIONAL BOARD OF REVIEW SCHOLARSHIPS:

ROSS BOLLINGER for Pencilmation (Animation)
LINDSAY WOODS
 for Reward (Animation)

School of Visual Arts | 209 East 23 Street, NY, NY 10010-3994 | Tel: 212.592.2000 | Fax: 212.725.3587