.
UndergraduateGraduateContinuing EducationSpecial ProgramsAboutAdmissionsAlumniStudents

SVA Makers Market @ Renegade Craft

Saturday, November 17
11am - 5pm
Metropolitan Pavilion, The Suite
123 West 18 Street, 2nd Floor

SVA's Makers Market joins forces with Renegade Craft for a one-day showcase of exclusively alumni-made items such as apparel and accessories, furniture, jewelry, housewares, stationery, self-published books, zines and comics, plus more.

SVA’s Makers Market is a DIY product fair highlighting the creative, entrepreneurial spirit of SVA alumni, bringing together some of the brightest talent in craft and design.

2018 Vendors

A.E. Kieren Illustration - Anthony Kieren (MFA 2012 Illustration as Visual Essay)

Andrea Caballero - Andrea Caballero (BFA 2017 Illustration)

Aqualamb Records - Johnathan Swafford (MFA 2005 Design)

Ava An - Jung Yeon (Ava) An (BFA 2011 Illustration)

Aya Kakeda - Aya Kakeda (MFA 2002 Illustration as Visual Essay)

B is for Beguez - Alexandra Beguez (MFA 2015 Visual Narrative; BFA 2006 Computer Art)

Bakline - Rob Schnabel (BFA 2003 Advertising)

Blow of Mercy - Sean Connors (BFA 2015 Design)

Brooklyn Tee Time - Dawn Henning (BFA 1991 Fine Arts)

Cave Work - David Hollingsworth (BFA 2004 Graphic Design)

Ceramics by Shy - Sherman Sussman (BFA 1976 Film and Video)

Chloe M. Giroux - Chloe Giroux (BFA 2018 Illustration)

Cuculi Designs - Jessica Moral (BFA 1999 Cartooning)

Dancing Bears - Natalya Balnova (MFA 2013 Illustration as Visual Essay)

Deena So'Oteh - Deena So'Oteh (MFA 2018 Illustration)

Dwarf Star Design - Astrida Valigorsky (MFA 1996 Photography and Related Media)

Erica Hauser - Erica Hauser (BFA 2002 Illustration)

Girafee Wearable Art - Rafaelo Kazakov (MFA 1994 Photography and Related Media)

Hayley Kim - Jee Soo (Hayley) Kim (BFA 2018 Illustration)

i-K wearables by Ketta Ioannidou - Ketta Ioannidou (MFA 1999 Illustration as Visual Essay)

Jam Wu Art - Jamilla Wu (BFA 2015 Illustration)

James L. Barry Art - James L. Barry (MFA 2004 Illustration as Visual Essay)

JW Jewelry Studio - Jo Wadler (BFA 1984 Media Arts)

Little House of Colors - Lauren O'Leary (BFA 2004 Illustration)

Lock & Spoon - Emily Langmade (MFA 2013 Fine Arts)

Madmbira - Michael Delia (MFA 1987 Fine Arts)

Maria Sanoja - Maria Sanoja (MPS 2016 Branding; BFA 2014 Design)

Mike Brennan Art & Design - Mike Brennan (BFA 1994 Graphic Design)

Moriah's Design - Moriah Ray-Britt (MFA 2003 Illustration as Visual Essay)

Motoveli Motorcycle Magazine - Ryan Snelson (BFA 2004 Graphic Design)

Nana An - Nana An (MFA 2018 Illustration as Visual Essay; BFA 2015 Illustration)

Normandie - Normandie Syken (BFA 2017 Illustration)

Penny Illustration - Penny Fournier (BFA 2017 Illustration)

Phil Scheuer Ceramics - Philip Scheuer (E 1981 Illustration)

PIXIU - Ellen Su (BFA 2013 Computer Art, Computer Animation and Visual Effects)

PM Box - Stephanie Lin (BFA 2014 Computer Art, Computer Animation and Visual Effects)

Puffed Sleeves - Tamisha Anthony (MFA 2011 Computer Art)

Rachel Van Der Nacht - Sarah Tamani (MFA 2018 Design)

Robin Rule - Robin Rule (1963)

Roger Generazzo Photographer - Roger Generazzo (MFA 2012 Photography, Video and Related Media)

Sara McCall Ephron - Sara McCall Ephron (MAT 2010 Art Education; BFA 1995 Cartooning)

Shurmmi - Menoara Mazid (MAT 2017 Art Education; BFA 2014 Fine Arts)

Soluna Soluna - Lillian Lee (MFA 2011 Design)

Space Rabbit - Kun-I Chang (MFA 2007 Computer Art)

Stellar Print Studio - Laurie Mosco (BFA 2002 Graphic Design)

Studio Gold Brick - C.Bay Milin (MPS 2010 Digital Photography)

Studio Llama Llama - Kaori Sakai (BFA 2009 Graphic Design)

SVA GroundFloor Incubator 

The Take a Stand Project - Hay Wan (May) Shek (MPS 2012 Branding)

Wailgum Art Yarns - Gig Wailgum (MFA 1991 Illustration as Visual Essay)

Xiao Mei Studio - Xiao Mei (BFA 2018 Illustration)

Previous Vendors

Agatha Atelier - Sunyoung (Agatha) Park (BFA 2014 Computer Art, Computer Animation and Visual Effects) 

AK CATS: Coney Island Ave Collection - Amy Klein (BFA 2006 Photography)

ARGENT NYC - Adrien Dacquel (BFA 2011 Illustration)

8-Bit Bacon - Ki Yan (Karen) Ip (BFA 2016 Design)

Art of Ange & Cait - Angela DeVito (BFA 2014 Animation) and Caitlin Fogarty (BFA 2014 Animation)

B is for Beguez - Alexandra Beguez (MFA 2015 Visual Narrative)

Bakline - Rob Schnabel (BFA 2003 Advertising) 

Bananna Bones - Anna Santaguida (BFA 2011 Illustration) 

Baron Fig - Joey Cofone (BFA 2013 Design)

Basic Bitch Candles - Chris D'Acunto (BFA 2009 Advertising)

Beast Quality Stamps - Keat Teoh (BFA 2010 Illustration)

Bijoux Art - Bunny Tobias (1963 Fine Arts) 

Mark Bischel: Illustrator - Mark Bischel (MFA 2000 Illustration as Visual Essay)

Broderpress - Shannon Broder (BFA 2011 Visual and Critical Studies)

Canal Street Counterfeit - Eric Perez (BFA 2009 Graphic Design) & Nikolai Shorr (BFA 2011 Advertising)

Carrier Pigeon - Matt Barteluce (MFA 2010 Illustration as Visual Essay) & Russ Spitkovsky (MFA 2009 Illustration as Visual Essay) 

Cave Work - David Hollingsworth (BFA 2004 Graphic Design)

Chaimi Studio - Iris Xing (MFA 2016 Photography, Video and Related Media)

Coffee & Chocolate Milk - Kun-I Chang (MFA 2007 Computer Art)

Dan Cooney Art - Daniel Cooney (BFA 1998 Cartooning) 

Cuculi Designs - Jessica Moral (BFA 1999 Cartooning) 

Dana Stirling & Yoav Friedlander - Dana Stirling (MFA 2016 Photography, Video and Related Media) and Yoav Friedlander (MFA 2014 Photography, Video and Related Media)

De Islas - Junko Shimizu (BFA 2003 Illustration) & Elena Wen (BFA 2003 Illustration)

Dream Trash - Dan Perrone (BFA 2005 Photography)

Dwarf Star Design - Astrida Valigorsky (MFA 1996 Photography and Related Media)

Elastic Magazine - Pik-Shuen Fung (MFA 2015 Fine Arts) 

Endless New York - Mark Bischel (MFA 2000 Illustration as Visual Essay)

Even Keel - En Qi Tsao (BFA 2011 Graphic Design) 

famousonmars - AnnaLiisa Ariosa-Benston (MFA 2016 Fine Arts)

Federico Muelas Inc. - Federico Muelas (MFA 2002 Computer Art)

Fire & Bone, LLC - Jason Bakutis (BFA 2011 Computer Art, Computer Animation and Visual Effects)

Fuzzy Poet by Drew Gold - Drew Gold (BFA 1995 Illustration)

Give Them Hair - Fitgi Saint-Louis (BFA 2011 Graphic Design) 

Eric Hamilton, Illustrator - Eric Hamilton (BFA 1990 Media Arts; MFA 1993 Illustration as Visual Essay) 

HARROWkid - Dominique Palladino (MFA 2015 Fine Arts)

M. Benjamin Herndon - M. Benjamin Herndon (BFA 2012 Fine Arts) 

Honizukle Press - Kimberly Costa (BFA 2004 Animation) 

i-K wearables by Ketta Ioannidou - Ketta Ioannidou (MFA 1999 Illustration as Visual Essay)

Instant Rabbit - Boyeon Choi (MFA 2013 Illustration as Visual Essay)

Jam Wu Art - Jamilla Wu(BFA 2015 Illustration)

James L. Barry Art - James L. Barry (MFA 2004 Illustration as Visual Essay)

Joey No - Joe Nowaczyk (BFA 2004 Cartooning)

Katvan Studios Inc. - Rivka Katvan (BFA 1979 Photography) 

Kitschn.Co - Jocelyn Tsaih (BFA 2015 Design)

LaythamLaytham - Anna Laytham (BFA 2013 Design) & Ella Laytham (BFA 2013 Design)

Lili Almog Studio - Lili Almog (BFA 1992 Photography)

Little House of Colors - Lauren O'Leary (BFA 2004 Illustration)

Lock & Spoon - Emily Langmade (MFA 2013 Fine Arts)

Michael Delia - MADMBIRA - Michael Delia (MFA 1987 Fine Arts)

Matt White Jewelry - Matthew White (MFA 2008 Fine Arts) 

Gianna Meola - Gianna Meola (BFA 2014 Illustration) 

Messy Desk Design LLC - Chris Dimino (BFA 2002 Graphic Design) 

Mike Brennan Art & Design - Mike Brennan (BFA 1994 Graphic Design)

Nana & Minju - Nana An (BFA 2011 Illustration) and Minju Sun (BFA 2015 Illustration)

Nightsnack Club - Hui Chen Ou Yang (BFA 2015 Design) and Shirley Huong (BFA 2016 Design)

Paco Levine Designs - Paco Levine (BFA 1983 Fine Arts)

PIXIU - Ellen Su (BFA 2013 Computer Art, Computer Animation and Visual Effects) 

Proof Positive Press - Robert Herman (MPS 2009 Digital Photography)

RAISHA - Raisha Friedman (BFA 2016 Illustration)

Rhizosphere Prints - Sally Bozzuto (MFA 2013 Photography, Video, and Related Media) 

Richard Clarkson Studio - Richard Clarkson (MFA 2014 Products of Design)

Risa Horiuchi Illustration - Risa Horiuchi (BFA 2013 Illustration)

Rocio Salceda - Rocio Salceda (MFA 2008 Fine Arts)

Russell Calabrese Artwerks - Russell Calabrese ( 1976 Film and Video)

Scheuer Ceramics - Philip Scheuer ( 1981 Illustration)

Schpoingle - Daniel Allen (BFA 2007 Animation)

SciArt Magazine - Julia Buntaine (MFA 2014 Fine Arts)

Scott Bluedorn - Scott Bluedorn (BFA 2009 Illustration) 

Sculpture & Flame - Hrafnhildur (Habby) Magnusdottir (Osk) (MFA 2009 Fine Arts) 

Seil Smith Illustration, Etc. - Ashley Seil Smith (MFA 2014 Illustration as Visual Essay)  

Shelli Can - Shelli Martinez (BFA 2007 Graphic Design)

Siamese Twins Jewelry - Jenna Salvagin (BFA 2011 Photography) 

SMOOSH Bath & Body - Ashley Pearsall (MFA 2012 Computer Art)

Soluna Soluna, Inc. - Lillian Lee (MFA 2011 Design)

Soybaby - Patrick Rafanan (MPS 2015 Fashion Photography)

S-PSARROS Jewellery - Stephanie Psarros (BFA 2010 Fine Arts) 

Studio Llama Llama - Kaori Sakai (BFA 2009 Graphic Design) 

The Take a Stand Project - Hay Wan (May) Shek (MPS 2012 Branding)

Trouble Makers, Inc. - Lucy Knops (MFA 2015 Products of Design) and Julia Plevin (MFA 2015 Products of Design)

Twelve Ton Rose - Steve Hamilton (MFA 2015 Products of Design) 

Ultracultural Others - Katie Cercone (MFA 2011 Fine Arts)

V.Germy - Vanessa Germosen (BFA 2003 Illustration)

Welles & Graham - Brittany Bartley (BFA 2008 Photography) 

Wishbone Letterpress - Danielle Bliss (BFA 2005 Graphic Design)

Ying Graphic - Rui Ying (Eunice) Huang (BFA 2006 Graphic Design)

Zine Hug - Alexandra Barsky (BFA 2013 Computer Art, Computer Animation and Visual Effects)

School of Visual Arts | 209 East 23 Street, NY, NY 10010-3994 | Tel: 212.592.2000 | Fax: 212.725.3587