.
UndergraduateGraduateContinuing EducationSpecial ProgramsAboutAdmissionsAlumniStudents

Noteworthy Alumni

SVA has graduated more than 35,000 artists, designers, writers, filmmakers, photographers and other creative professionals. Among them are Academy Award winners, Emmy Award winners, Grammy winners, MacArthur Fellows and Guggenheim Fellows. Designed as an introduction to this ever-growing community, the Noteworthy Alumni list includes some of the College's prominent graduates in a broad range of creative disciplines. 

To view, click on the creative disciplines listed below.

2D Animation

Gary “Doodles” Di Raffaele (BFA 2005 Animation)
Co-creator and executive producer of Breadwinders, picked up by Nickelodeon (2014); animator and actor, Space Babies voice on the TV movie Strange Transmissions and animator for TV short All-Star American Destiny Trek (2006); animated a MADtv short MAD’s Guide to Video Game Cheats (2010); creator of MADtv’s Metalocalypse.

Derek Drymon (BFA 1992 Cartooning)
Head of story, The Penguins of Madagascar (2015); Story artist, Turbo (2013), Puss in Boots (2011), Kung Fu Panda 2 (2011); Executive producer, Adventure Time with Finn and Jake (2010); Story artist, Shrek Forever After (2010), Monsters vs. Aliens (2009), Kung Fu Panda (2008);Writer, executive producer, The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie (2004);Writer, creative director, supervising producer, SpongeBob SquarePants (1999-2004); Emmy Award nomination for “Doggone” (1998)

Yvette Kaplan (BFA 1976 Animation)
Co-Creator and Executive Producer, Zack and Quack (premiering on Nick Jr. 2014); Head of story, Ice Age (20th Century Fox 2002); Co-Director, Beavis and Butt-Head Do America (Paramount/MTV 1996); Supervising Director, Beavis & Butt-Head  TV series (MTV 1993-99/2010); Director, King of the Hill (Fox TV 2005-2006); Director, Doug (Nickelodeon 1991-1994)

Isaac Victor Kerlow (BFA 1981 Media Arts)
Artist-in-residence, Earth Observatory of Singapore; founding dean and professor, School of Art, Design and Media, Nanyang Technological University of Singapore; formerly founding chairman, Department of Computer Graphics and Interactive Media, Pratt Institute; formerly vice president, Disney Interactive; formerly director of digital productions, The Walt Disney Company; author of The Art of 3D Computer Animation and Effects, 4Ed (Wiley, 2009)

Alexander Kupershmidt (BFA 1982 Animation)
Animator, Walt Disney Feature Animation; animator, The Princess and the Frog (2009), Bolt (2008), Chicken Little (2005); supervising animator, Brother Bear (2003), Lilo & Stitch (2002), Mulan (1998), The Lion King (1994); animator, Aladdin (1993), Beauty & the Beast (1991)

Bill Plympton (1969 Cartooning)
Director, Animator, Horn Dog (2009), Idiots and Angels (2008), Mutant Aliens (2002), I Married a Strange Person (1998), The Tune (1992); 2005 Academy Award nominee, Guard Dog (2004); 1988 Academy Award nominee, Your Face (1987); Illustrator and cartoonist, New York Times, The Village Voice, Vogue, Rolling Stone, Vanity Fair, Penthouse

Chris Prynoski (BFA 1994 Animation)
Worked on Beavis and Butthead and Daria for MTV in the early 90s. MTV Downtown earned him an Emmy nomination. In 2004, Prynoski founded the animation studio, Titmouse, Inc, where he has continued his string of hits with projects like Metalocalypse, China, IL, Black Dynamite, Superjail!, The Venture Bros., Randy Cunningham: 9th Grade Ninja and his own creation, Motorcity for Disney XD.  Executive Producer, Turbo: F.A.S.T. for DreamWorks

Tom Sito (BFA 1977 Animation)
Professor of Animation, USC George Lucas School of Cinematic Arts; author, Moving Innovation, A History of Computer Animation (MIT Press, 2013), Timing for Animation 2nd Edition (Focal Press 2007), Jews in American Popular Culture (anthology Praeger/Greenwood 2007, Chap 7 Animation), Drawing the Line (Univ. Press of Kentucky, 2006) ; Animation director, Osmosis Jones (2001 Warner Bros); animator, Walt Disney, Aladdin (1992), Beauty & the Beast (1991), Little Mermaid (1989), Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988), The Lion King (1994). Director, Storyboard. Filmation Studios HeMan and the Masters of the Universe ( 1983), SheRa Princess of Power(1985);President Emeritus of the Animation Guild Local# 839 Hollywood

Rebecca Sugar (BFA 2009 Animation)
Creator, writer and director of Steven Universe, a television show on Cartoon Network, making her the first female cartoon creator in the network’s history; Emmy Award winner for Adventure Time (2013); Emmy Award nomination in the category of Short-format Animated Program for Simon & Marcy (2013); Annie Award nomination for Best Storyboarding in a Television Production for Adventure Time (2011); named one of Forbes magazine’s 30 Under 30 (2013); recognized in “Rising Animators Spring Into Motion,” The New York Times (2013).

Advertising

Andrew Christou (BFA 1993 Advertising)
Executive vice president and chief creative officer, Publicis Seattle; formerly creative director, Toyota Motor Sports, Prius, Saatchi & Saatchi, LA; formerly film/video director, Moxie Pictures; formerly creative director, Berlin Cameron & Partners; formerly art director, Wieden + Kennedy; awards, The One Show Bronze Pencil (2011), Clio Award (2010)

Sal DeVito (1970 Advertising)
Executive creative director and co-founder, DeVito/Verdi; clients include BMW, Canon, Grey Goose Vodka, New York, People, Sony and Time Out New York; awards include the Gold Cannes Lions (2009), Clio Award (2010)

Peter Favat (BFA 1983 Advertising)
Chief creative officer, Deutsch; formerly chief creative officer and managing partner, Arnold Worldwide Partners; launched and received an Emmy award for the Truth campaign, one of the most successful national anti-tobacco programs in history; other awards include the International ANDY (2011), CLIO Bronze (2011) and numerous Gold Cannes Lions

Jennifer Golub (BFA 1979 Fine Arts)
Founder, executive director of Content, Let There Be Dragons Studio; director of broadcast for Lenscrafters’ “See What You Love” commercial (2009); agency producer for Levi's “Helium Jeans” and “Onion Peel” commercials (2008)

steve landsberg (BFA 1980 Advertising)
Founding Partner & Chief Creative Officer of Grok, an independent agency named one of America’s fastest growing companies by Inc. Magazine, three years in a row. Prior to Grok, held global executive creative positions at Ogilvy, NY; Saatchi & Saatchi, NY and McCann Erickson, NY.  Also Co-Chief Creative Officer of DDB NY, and Creative Head of Ogilvy, Toronto. Brand experience includes American Express, Coca-Cola, General Motors, Hershey, IBM, i-Health, Jaguar, Kraft, P&G, Sheraton, Timex, UPS, VMware, Westin, and Zicam. Awards include Addy, Andy, CA, Cannes, Clio, D&AD, Effie, Marketing (Canada), and NY Art Directors.

tod seisser (BFA 1987 Advertising)
Founding Partner & Chief Creative Officer of independent agency Grok; formerly Chief Creative Officer of Saatchi & Saatchi New York, Co-Creative Director JWT, Group Creative Director Ammirati & Puris. Brand experience includes UPS, VMware, Citizen Watch, Maidenform, Burger King, Zicam, P&G and Johnson & Johnson. Serves on the Creative Review Board of The Partnership for a Drug-Free America; former Vice President of The One Club. Awards include One Show, Clio, Cannes, Andy, Addy and Effie.

Jon Soto (BFA 1979 Advertising)
Partner/Creatve Director, Mad Dogs & Englishmen, Oakland CA; formerly senior vice president and executive creative director, BBDO/WEST; formerly associate creative director, Goodby, Silverstein & Partners; formerly creative director, TBWA Chiat/Day; clients include Nike, Levis, Comcast Sports Network, Emerald Nuts, Chrysler. Awards include Cannes Lions Grand Prix, Clio hall of fame.

Art Education

Maria del Carmen Gonzalez (BFA 1989 Fine Arts)
Curator of Education, Coleccion Cisneros; formerly coordinator of international school programs, higher education and special U.S. projects, The Museum of Modern Art, New York

Timothy Miller (BFA 1994 Cartooning, MAT 2004 Art Education)
Manager of Family and Afterschool Programs, Queens Museum of Art

Myoungduck Seo (MFA 1992 Illustration as Visual Essay)
Formerly president, Sangmyung University, Seoul, South Korea

Cartooning

Steve Ditko (1953 Cartooning)
Co-creator, The Amazing Spider-Man

Bill Gallo (1953 Cartooning, deceased) 
Sports cartoonist, NY Daily News; formerly president, National Cartoonists Society; Milton Caniff Lifetime Achievement Award, National Cartoonists Society (1998)

Patrick McDonnell (BFA 1978 Cartooning)
Creator of the internationally syndicated comic strip, MUTTS; author of over 20 books in print, including four New York Times bestsellers; Me … Jane, a biography of the childhood of Dr. Jane Goodall, received a Caldecott Honor; member of the national Boards of Directors for HSUS, The Fund for Animals and Charles. M. Schulz Museum              

Nick Meglin (BFA 1976 Illustration)
Editor, Mad Magazine (1984-2004); author The Art of Humorous Illustration (1981) and Drawing from Within (with Diane Meglin, 2008); wrote the lyrics and book for Tim and Scrooge; instructor at SVA

Mark Newgarden (BFA 1982 Cartooning)
Cartoonist, writer, animator; Creator of 80's fad, Garbage Pail Kids for Topps; Online series B. Happy (1999-2000) for Cartoon Network; SOI Gold Medal children’s author (Bow-Wow Bugs a Bug, 2007); Books include Cheap Laffs, We All Die Alone, How To Read Nancy, Bow-Wow’s Nightmare Neighbors; Exhibits include ICA, Smithsonian Institute, Cooper-Hewitt and Picasso museum

Joe Quesada (BFA 1984 Illustration)
Chief creative officer, Marvel Entertainment; formerly editor in chief, Marvel Comics 

Raina Telgemeier (BFA 2002 Illustration)
Author, illustrator and founder Take-Out Comics; graphic novels Smile (2010) and Drama (2012). both No. 1 New York Times best sellers; co-authored with her husband X-Men: Misfits (2009); illustrator for four graphic novel adaptations of the Baby-sitters Club series for Scholastic (2007); short story in DC Comics’ Bizarro World anthology; Eisner Award nomination for Talent Deserving Wider Recognition (2005); Ignatz Award nomination in the categories of Promising New Talent and Outstanding Mini-comic; Friends of Lulu’s Kimberly Yale award for Best New Talent (2003); Web Cartoonists’ Choice Award nominations for Outstanding Slice-of-Life webcomic; Boston Globe Horn Book Award and New York Times Book Review Editors’ Choice for Smile (2010).

Computer Animation and Visual Effects

Ben Aguillon (MFA 2004 Computer Art)
Technical director and sequence lead for look development on The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (2013), Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs (2013), Oz: The Great and Powerful (2011), Arthur Christmas (2011), Alice in Wonderland (2010), G-Force (2009), and Beowulf (2006); color and lighting director on Sony Pictures’ Monster House (2006)

Doug Bloom (BFA 2001 Computer Art)
CG supervisor, Method Studios; formerly senior technical director, Rhythm & Hues; formerly special projects and CG supervisor, SONY ImageWorks; CG supervisor, Iron Man 3 (2013), Cloud Atlas (2012), Captain America: The First Avenger (2011); effects supervisor, Spider Man 3 (2007); effects animator, Elf (2003); effects lead, XMen 2 (2003); CG effects, Solaris (2002)

John Brennick (BFA 2004 Computer Art)
Senior compositor Weta Digital; formerly Walt Disney Company; formerly Lion’s Gate Films; formerly Sony Pictures’ Imageworks; digital compositor Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014), The Hobbit: Desolation of Smaug (2013), The Hunger Games (2013) and House of Cards (2012); cinematographer A Woman’s Worth short film; Oscar Award nomination in the Best Visual Effects category for Real Steel

Ye Won Cho (MFA 2002 Computer Art)
Lighting Technical Director, Pixar Animation Studios (2004-Present): Monster University (2013), The Blue Umbrella (2013), Brave (2012), Cars 2 (2011), Toy Story 3 (2010), Up (2009), Wall-E (2008), Ratatouille (2007), Cars (2006); Lighting Technical Director, DreamWorks Animation (2003-2004): Shrek 2 (2004)

Mark Corotan (BFA 2005 Computer Art)
Creative Supervisor, ElevateFX; formerly senior art director and lighting/shading technical director, Curious Pictures; instructor, SVA; formerly lead animation designer, R/GA; clients include: Nokia, Nike, Subaru, Verizon

Andrew Dayton (BFA 1998 Computer Art)
Technical Artist, Pixar Animation Studios; sets modeling, Monster University (2013), Brave (2012), Toy Story 3 (2010), Ratatouille (2007); lighter/sets modeling, The Incredibles (2004); co-founder of Steel Wool Games (2013)

Seth Gollub (BFA 2005 Computer Art)
Junior animator, Framestore; instructor, SVA; matchmove artist, Not Fade Away (2012) and The Smurfs (2011); awards include Clio Silver Award for “Hawk” (2012) and Clio Silver Award for “Coming Soon” (2013); clients include Gieco, FedEx, Coke, and Pepsi

John Han (BFA 2003 Computer Art)
Digital and visual effects supervisor, Scanline VFX; CG supervisor, Pacific Rim (2013),  Star Trek Into Darkness (2013), The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian (2008); visual effects supervisor, Heroes (2007-2008), effects annimator, Spiderman 3 (2007); Superman Returns (2006)

Yong-Duk Jhun (MFA 2000 Computer Art)
Head of layout, Dreamworks Animation; cinematographer and head of layout, Bureau of Otherworldly Operations (2015), The Croods (2013), Shrek Forever After (2010); layout artist, Monsters vs Aliens (2009); cinematographer and Head of layout, Kung Fu Panda (2008); layout artist, Over the Hedge (2006)

Nitant Karnik (BFA 2005 Computer Art)
Digital compositor on X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014), Ender’s Game (2013), Her (2013), Sony Pictures’ Imageworks Men in Black 3 (2012), Journey 2: The Mysterious Island (2012) and Transformers: Dark of the Moon (2012); Oscar Award nomination in the Best Visual Effects category for Transformers: Dark of the Moon (2012); stereo compositor for Alice in Wonderland (2010); lead compositor for RhinoFX’s The Reader (2008); clients include Barclaycard, Mercedes, Fruit of the Loom.

Nancy Kato (MFA 1991 Computer Art)
Animator, Pixar Animation Studios; animator, Brave (2012), Toy Story 3 (2010), Up (2009), WALL-E (2008), Ratatouille (2007), The Incredibles (2004), Finding Nemo (2003), Monsters, Inc. (2001), Toy Story 2 (1999); formerly animator Rhythm & Hues Studios; animator, The Green Mile (1999); animation supervisor, Babe: Pig in the City (1998), Babe (1995)

Carlos Saldanha (MFA 1993 Computer Art)
Blue Sky Studios/Bottle Cap Productions; Director, Rio (2011), Ice Age 3 (2009), Ice Age 2 (2006), co-director, Robots (2005), Ice Age (2002)

Design

Deborah Adler (MFA 2002 Design)
Principal and founder, Adler Design; formerly senior designer, Milton Glaser, Inc.; thesis project "Clear Rx" acquired by Target and launched nationwide April 2005; inlcuded in the permanent collections of The Museum of Modern Art, NY  and Cooper Hewitt National Design Museum

Gail Anderson (BFA 1984 Graphic Design)
Received AIGA Medal (2008); instructor, SVA; formerly creative director/design, SpotCo; formerly senior art director, Rolling Stone; inlcuded in the permanent collections of Cooper Hewitt Design Museum, the Library of Congress, and Milton Glaser Design Archives

TAREK ATRISSI (MFA 2003 Design)
Designer; creative director and founder Tarek Atrissi Design, the Netherlands; formerly creative director for Meta Design; Arabic language typeface designer behind some of the most visible branding fonts across the Middle East; included in the permanent design collection of the Affiche Museum, Hoorn, the Netherlands; exhibited at the Guggenheim Museum, NYC, and The VCU Gallery in Qatar; Adobe Design Achievement Awards (2002); Dutch Design Award (2007); included in Area, a global overview of contemporary printed graphic design published by Phaidon (2007); selected for Print magazine’s 20 Under 30 (2005); clients include the Arab Museum of Modern Art, the BBC, MTV, Georgetown University and the V&A Museum in London.

Christopher Brand (BFA 2007 Graphic Design)
Art director at Crown Publishing Group; previously, designer at Penguin Books and Rodrigo Corral Design; recognized by the Type Directors Club, the AIGA’s50 Books/50 Covers,” Print magazine and the Art Directors Club; clients include The New York Times, Bloomberg Businessweek and The Boston Globe

Peter Buchanan-Smith (MFA 2000 Design)
Principal and founder, Best Made Company and Buchanan-Smith LLC; formerly design director, Isaac Mizrahi; formerly creative director, *Paper*; formerly art director, The New York Times; Best Recording Package Grammy Award (2005)

James DiResta (BFA 1990 Graphic Design)
Principal and founder, DiResta Unlimited Inc; instructor, SVA ; host, Against the Grain (2009), DIY Network; co-host Dirty Money (2011), Discovery Channel, Hammered with John & Jimmy DiResta (2006-2007), HGTV Network; formerly vice president, Diresta Diversified, Inc

Timothy Goodman (BFA 2007 Graphic Design)
Art director for his own studio; previously senior designer for Collins and a designer for Apple Inc.; creator with Jessica Walsh of the 40 Days of Dating blog for which the rights have been purchased by Warner Bros.; designer for several book covers; illustrator for magazines, including The New York Times and Time; winner of Art Directors Club Young Guns award (2013); listed in Graphic Design USA, People to Watch (2013); selected as Print magazine’s New Visual Artist (2009); clients include Airbnb, J. Crew, Ace Hotel and The Museum of Modern Art, NYC.

Genevieve Gorder (BFA 1998 Graphic Design)
Designer, Rachael Ray (2012-2013); Host, Dear Genevieve (2009-2012), White House Christmas (2010-2012), HGTV Design Star (2009-2013), HGTV Network; designer, Trading Spaces (2000-2007); creator and designer, TownHaul (2005-2006), TLC Network

J. Drew Hodges (BFA 1984 Graphic Design)
Founder and CEO, SpotCo; instructor, SVA; formerly President of NY Chapter, AIGA

Julia Hoffmann (BFA 2002 Graphic Design)
Global Creative director, Etsy, Berlin; formerly creative director of advertising and graphic design, Museum of Modern Art, NY; 2012 Vice President AIGA/NY Chapter

Natasha Jen (BFA 2003 Graphic Design)
Named partner at Pentagram Design; clients include Metropolitan Museum of Art, Phaidon, Storefront for Art and Architecture, Kate Spade; Art Directors Club Young Guns award winner (2003); listed in Graphic Design USA People to Watch (2013); guest critic for Yale University School of Art.

Bobby C. Martin, Jr. (MFA 2003 Design)
Founding partner, OCD | Original Champions of Design, clients include the National Basketball Association, Girl Scouts of the USA, Friends of the Highline; instructor, SVA MFA Design and The Cooper Union

Leif Parsons (BFA 2003 Graphic Design) Illustrator and designer; illustration chosen for New York Times’ “Notable Opinion Art of 2012”; named in Step magazine’s The Step Field Guide to Emerging Design Talent 2006; Art Directors Club Young Guns winner (2006); designer of several book covers; clients include The Los Angeles Times, The New York Times, Travel and Leisure, The Atlantic, Real Simple, The Boston Globe, and The Walrus. 

DAVID SANTANA (BFA 2003 Graphic Design)
Designer, Illustrator & Art Director; Art Direction at Deep Focus & iamdavidsantana; clients include Rockstar Games, Nestle, Pernod Ricard, Popular Mechanics, Oxygen Network, Sony Music & Matador Records. Creative Design on Grammy Award winner for Best Special Packaging and Box Set for The Legend (Johnny Cash), (2006).

Scott Wadler (BFA 1985 Graphic Design)
Executive creative director consultant; formerly senior vice president of creative services and senior creative director, MTV Networks/Viacom

Film and Video

Samuel Bayer (BFA 1987 Illustration)
Director, A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010); music video cinematographer and director, Nirvana’s "Smells Like Teen Spirit," Green Day’s “Boulevard of Broken Dreams;” 5-time  MTV Music Video Award recipient; 2011 Emmy Award, Outstanding Commercial, “Chrysler – Born of Fire”

Meira Blaustein (BFA 1986 Film and Video)
Co-founder, executive director, Woodstock Film Festival

FredErick Chandler (1969 Film and Video) Executive vice president, post-production, Twentieth Century Fox; post-production, Australia (2008), Sideways (2004), Master and Commander (2003), Sexy Beast (2000) Boys Don’t Cry (1997)

Larry Chernoff (1973 Film and Video)
CEO MTI Film; founder, Filmcore Santa Monica, Encore Hollywood, Riot Manhattan

Michael Cuesta (BFA 1985 Photography)
Executive producer and director, Elementary (2012-2013), Homeland (2011-2012); co-executive producer Dexter (2006); director, True Blood (2009), Six Feet Under (2002-2005), L.I.E. (2001)

Ben Edlund (1992 Film and Video)
Creator, “The Tick” comic book character; writer and producer, Supernatural (2006-2013),  Point Pleasant (2005-2006), Angel (2003-2005), FireFly (2002-2003), The Tick (1994-1996; 2001-2002); screenplay writer, Titan A.E (2000)

Michael Giacchino (BFA 1990 Film and Video)
Composer, Star Trek Into Darkness (2013), Super 8 (2011), Mission Impossible Ghost Protocol (2011), Lost  (2004-2010), Ratatouille (2007), The Incredibles (2004) Alias (2001-2006); recipient of Academy Award, BAFTA, Golden Globe, Broadcast Critics' Choice and Grammy for Best Original Score, Up (2010)

Craig Gillespie (BFA 1989 Advertising)
Director, Fright Night (2011), United States of Tara (2009-2010), Lars and the Real Girl (2007)

Vashtie Kola (BFA 2004 Film and Video)
Creator of the Violette clothing line; creative director for Island Def Jam (2006); signed to Box Fresh Pictures (2005) and directed more than 20 videos for such artists as Justin Bieber, Kid Cudi, Beans, J-Status, Solange and Junior Sanchez; selected as one of Vibe magazine’s 31 Most Stylish People Under 31; designer of Beats By Dre headphones in a taxi-themed design; first female to collaborate with Brand Jordan on her own Jordan sneaker; creator of 1992 party, nominated for Best Party at the Paper magazine’s Nightlife Awards (2008).

Biljana Labovic (BFA 2001 Animation)
Award winning producer and editor, collaborating with Bill Plymton on Idiots and Angels (2008), Academy Award Nominated "Guard Dog" (2004), "Shut-eye Hotel," (2007); director, writer, "Eye Spy" (2001); producer, Hedwig and the Angry Inch (2001); instructor, SVA

Dan Minahan (BFA 1987 Film and Video)
Director, The Game of Thrones (2011-2013), True Blood (2008-2012), Deadwood (2004-2006), The L Word (2004-2005),  Six Feet Under (2003-2005), ABC's Grey's Anatomy (2005-2006)

Peter Phok (BFA 2003 Film and Video)
Producer with Glass Eye Pix, Inc.; producer and production manager for The Unlovables, The Sacrament and Beneath (2013), Stake Land (2010), The Innkeepers (2011) and I Sell the Dead (2008); producer for Trigger Man  screened at South by Southwest Film Festival (2007).

Mike Rizzo (BFA 2006 Film and Video)
Editor at MacKenzie Cutler; co-founder, director and writer, Paxen Films; directed and produced videos for Paul & The Tall Trees (2012); won Audience Choice Award at the Zero Film Festival for Bay Rizz: The Rescue (2009), which premiered at the 2009 Coney Island Film Festival.

Gillian Robespierre (BFA 2005 Film and Video)
Producer at the Directors Guild of America; film Obvious Child showed as a short in a series of festivals, including South by Southwest, and as a full-length feature at the 2014 Sundance Film Festival.

Harris Savides (BFA 1982 Film and Video, deceased)
Director of photography, The Bling Ring (2013), Restless (2011), Somewhere (2010), Greenberg (2010), Whatever Works (2009), Milk (2008), American Gangster (2007), Zodiac (2007), Elephant (2003), Gerry (2002), Finding Forrester (2000); 3-time MTV Music Video Award recipient

Lynn Shelton (MFA 1995 Photography and Related Media)
Writer/Director: Touchy Feely (2013), Your Sister’s Sister (2011) (Gotham Award Best Ensemble), Humpday (2009) (Sundance Film Festival Special Jury Prize; John Cassavetes Independent Spirit Award), My Effortless Brilliance (2008) (Independent Spirit Someone To Watch Award), We Go Way Back (2006) (Slamdance Film Festival Grand Jury Prize)

Michael Simmonds (BFA 2000 Film and Video)
Cinematography, Lunchbox (2013); Director of Photography, Project Nim (2011), winner World Cinema Documentary Directing Award at Sundance Film Festival (2011); Goodbye Solo (2008), winner FIPRESCI Prize Venice Film Festival (2008); Chop Shop (2007), nominated, Best Cinematography, Independent Spirit Awards (2008); Man Push Cart (2005), nominated, Best Cinematography, Independent Spirit Award (2007)

Mark Ulano (1975 Film and Video)
Production sound mixer, Django Unchained (2012), Cowboys & Aliens (2011), The Tourist (2010), The Next Three Days (2010), Iron Man 2 (2010), Inglourious Basterds (2009), Iron Man (2008), Grindhouse (2007), Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby (2006), Kill Bill: Volume 2 (2004), Kill Bil: Volume 1 (2003), Titanic (1997); awards include  Academy Award (1998)

Ti West (BFA 2003 Film and Video)
Writer and director, The Sacrament (2013), The Innkeepers (2011),  The House of the Devil (2009) hailed by critics as “One of the best horror films of the decade; Trigger Man (2007), The Roost (2005)

Fine Art

ALI BANISADR (BFA 2005 Illustration)
Painter; represented by Sperone Westwater, NYC, Galerie Thaddaeus Ropac, Paris, and Blain Southern, London; included in the permanent collections of the Metropolitan Museum of Art, NYC; the Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles; Saatchi Gallery, London and the Museum der Moderne, Salzburg, Austria, among others; solo exhibitions include “Motherboard,” Sperone Westwater, NYC and “We Haven’t Landed on Earth Yet,” Galerie Thaddaeus Ropac, Salzburg, Austria; group exhibitions include “Contemporary Iranian Art,” Metropolitan Museum of Art; “Love, Me, Love Me Not,” Baku, Azerbaijan (2013) and the 55th Venice Biennale, Venice (2013); “Expanded Painting,” Prague Biennale 6; awarded an Arts Fellowship in Painting from the New York Foundation (2010); featured in “Painter Ali Banisadr’s Sound Inspiration” in The Wall Street Journal and “How Ali Banisadr Holds Memory” in Interview magazine; cover for Flash Art International Magazine (2012); named Top 100 Artists (ranked No. 1) in Flash Art International Magazine (2011); studied extensively in the Fine Arts department as a student at SVA. 

Steven Bindernagel (MFA 2006 Fine Arts)
Painter; represented by CRG Gallery, NYC; included in the Pizzuti Collection, Columbus, OH; solo exhibitions “In Conversation,” CRG Gallery, NYC (2013) and “Chasing the Ghost,” beta pictoris gallery, Birmingham, AL (2013); Armory Art Fair, NYC (2011); group exhibition, Art Basel, Miami (2010; 2012); featured in Art in America (2011)

Andrew Brischler (MFA 2012 Fine Arts)
Painter; represented by Gavlak, Los Angeles; solo presentation "Patient Zero" at The Arts Club, London, UK (2014); included in “Painting: A Love Story” group exhibition at Contemporary Arts Museum, Houston (2013); collaborated on custom installation and limited-edition journal with Shinola (2013); awarded the Rema Hort Mann Foundation Visual Art Grant (2013); featured in Modern Painters Magazine (May 2014 Issue); New American Paintings (2012, Issue #98); and the forthcoming 100 Painters of Tomorrow (out September 2014 from Thames & Hudson); included in the permanent collection of the Norton Museum of Art, West Palm Beach, FL

Matthew Craven (MFA 2010 Fine Arts)
Fine artist and curator; curated group show “Acid Summer,” DCKT Contemporary, NYC (2013); curated shows for Nudashank Gallery, Baltimore;  selected for several solo exhibitions, including "Oblivious Path,” DCKT, NYC (2013), “Arrangement:,” Get This! Gallery, Atlanta (2013), “Repeater,” Popp’s Packing, Detroit (2013), “FRGMNTS,” Gallery Hijinks, San Francisco (2012), HWWBTW, Marvelli Gallery, NY (2010); selected for several group exhibitions at Richard Heller, Los Angeles, The Hole, NYC, and Asya Geisberg, NYC; featured in Modern Painters (March 2014) and Domino (Spring 2014)

Rodney Alan Greenblat (BFA 1982 Fine Arts)
Painting and sculpture, graphic designer, character designer, children's book author/illustrator, digital and traditional illustration

Keith Haring (1979 Fine Arts, deceased)
1980's pop artist

Joseph Kosuth (1967 Fine Arts)
Conceptual artist; represented by Sean Kelly Gallery, NYC; included in the permanent collections of The Museum of Modern Art (NYC), Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, Whitney Museum of American Art

Sol Lewitt (1953 Illustration, deceased)
Minimalist installation artist; represented by Paula Cooper Gallery, NYC

Jenny Morgan (MFA 2008 Fine Arts)
Painter; represented by Driscoll Babcock, NYC; complete compilation of works published by Plus Gallery, Denver We are All Setting Suns (2012) and New Territory: Jenny Morgan (2009); self-portrait selected for inclusion in the Smithsonian Institution-sponsored Outwin Boochever Portraiture Competition at the National Gallery, Washington, DC (2006); painting acquired by Fine Arts Museum of Key West, Key West, FL; featured in Modern Painters Top 100 Fall Shows (2013); selected as Top Representational Artist by Rocky Mountain News (2006); listed in “Best Running Start to a Successful Art Career” in Best of Denver (2006); included in the Open Studios Press juried catalog New American Paintings (2006)

Elizabeth Peyton (BFA 1987 Fine Arts)
Painter; represented by Gavin Brown's Enterprise, NYC; 2004 Whitney Biennial; included in the permanent collections of The Museum of Modern Art (NYC), Centre Pompidou, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, Whitney Museum of American Art, San Francisco Museum of Modern Art

Tim Rollins (BFA 1977 Fine Arts)
Activist artist and educator; co-founder of artists' collective Group Material; founder of K.O.S. (Kids of Survival) and the Art and Knowledge Workshop, for at-risk students in the Bronx; represented by Lehmann Maupin Gallery, NY; Galerie Eva Presenhuber, Zurich; Xavier Hufkens, Brussels; Maureen Paley, London, Galeria Raucci Santamaria, Naples; included in the permanent collections of The Museum of Modern Art (NYC), Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden, Tate Modern, Smithsonian Museum of American Art

Kenny Scharf (BFA 1981 Fine Arts)
Pop artist, painter (friend of Haring); represented by Tony Shafrazi Gallery, NYC

Amy Sillman (BFA 1979 Fine Arts)
Painter; represented by Sikkema Jenkins & Co., NYC; 2013 retrospective ICA (Boston), 2004 Whitney Biennial, Guggenheim Fellow (2001), Louis Comfort Tiffany Award (1999), NEA Fellowship (1995)

Gary Simmons (BFA 1988 Fine Arts)
Fine artist; represented by Metro Pictures, NYC and Margo Leavin Gallery, Los Angeles; 1993 Whitney Biennial, NEA Grant (1990), USA Gund Fellowship (2007); included in the permanent collections of the Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden, Museum of Contemporary Art (Los Angeles), Musuem of Contemporary Art (Chicago), Rubell Family Collection, Studio Musuem in Harlem, Whitney Museum of American Art

John F. Simon, Jr. (MFA 1989 Computer Art)
Fine artist; represented by Sandra Gering, Inc, NYC; included in the permanent collections of the The Museum of Modern Art (NYC), Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, Whitney Museum of American Art, Brooklyn Museum of Art, San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, Los Angeles County Museum of Art, The Print Collection at the New York Public Library

Billy Sullivan (1968 Fine Arts)
Painter; represented by Nicole Klagsbrun, NYC; 2006 Whitney Biennial, NEA Grant (1987); included in the permanent collections of the Detroit Institute of Arts, Metropolitan Museum of Art, The Museum of Modern Art (NYC)

Sarah Sze (MFA 1997 Fine Arts)
Installation artist; represented by Tanya Bonakdar Gallery, NYC; 2003 MacArthur Foundation "Genius" Fellow; selected to represent US at 2013 Venice Biennale; permanent collections include The Museum of Modern Art (NYC), Whitney Museum of American Art, Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, The New Museum (New York), San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, Los Angeles Museum of Contemporary Art

Trish Tillman (MFA 2009 Fine Arts)
Mixed media artist, sculptor; professor at Monmouth University; solo show “In Irons,” Civilian Art Projects, Washington, DC (2010); selected for several group exhibitions “ROA::TILLMAN”, Present Company, NYC (2013); "Collide,” Harbor, NYC (2013); “Totem,” Asya Geisberg, NYC (2013); “Black Foliage,” Chinatown Arcade, NYC (2012); "Undercover,” Slag Gallery, NYC (2012); awarded a Joan Mitchell Foundation MFA Grant (2009).

Phoebe Washburn (MFA 2002 Fine Arts)
Sculptor; represented by Zach Feuer Gallery, NYC; recipient of Louis Comfort Tiffany Award (2009), American Academy of Arts and Letters Award (2005); 2008 Whitney Biennial; included in the permanent collections of the Hammer Museum at UCLA (Los Angeles), Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, Whitney Museum of American Art

Gallery Owners/Directors/Curators

Lance M. Fung (MFA 1990 Fine Arts)
Founder, Fung Collaboratives; curator of "The Snow Snow" exhibition (2003-2006), "Lucky Number Seven - SITE Santa Fe Biennial (2008), "Wonderland" (2010) and Artlantic (2012-2014); formerly principal, Lance Fung Gallery; formerly director, Holly Solomon Gallery

Anton Vidokle (BFA 1988 Fine Arts)
Established e-flux (electronic flux corporation) in 1999, a New York-based information bureau dedicated to world wide distribution of information for contemporary visual arts institutions via the Internet; co-project coordinator of e-flux video rental (EVR), comprised of a free video rental store, a public screening room and a film and video archive

Illustration

Jonathan Bartlett (MFA 2009 Illustration as Visual Essay)
Illustrator and designer; chosen as designer for the Art Wall Project for the facade of Ralph Lauren’s Denim & Supply store, NYC (2013); poster design selected for New York City Metropolitan Transit Authority’s Arts for Transit program (2012); Art Directors Club Young Guns winner (2011); 3X3 Magazine Annual cover art; illustrator for Saks Fifth Ave. displays; designer of several book covers; clients include The New York Times, Los Angeles Times, Wired, The Atlantic, Playboy and Mother Jones

Alan E. Cober (1956 Illustration, deceased)
One of America's foremost illustrators; visiting professor and distinguished visiting artist, Department of Art, University of Buffalo (1986-96), his drawings of prisoners, mentally ill people and the elderly were compiled into a book The Forgotten Society (Dover Fine Art, History of Art, 1972), posthumously added to Society of Illustrators Hall of Fame (2011)

Paul Davis (1959 Illustration)
Principal, Paul Davis Studio; work has appeared in Time, Rolling Stone, The New York Times, The New Yorker; inducted into the Art Directors Club Hall of Fame (1995); AIGA Medal (1989); permanent collections include The Museum of Modern Art (NYC), The Smithsonian National Portrait Gallery.

BRIAN (KAWS) DONNELLY (BFA 1996 Illustration)
Brooklyn-based artist whose work blends elements of pop culture, street art and fine art. His paintings, prints and sculptures, including his interpretations of iconic cartoon characters such as Mickey Mouse and the Smurfs, have shown at multiple museums and galleries including the Brooklyn Museum, NYC; the High Museum of Art, Atlanta, GA; the Yorkshire Scultpure Park, UK; Gallerie Perrotin, NYC and Honor Fraser Gallery, Los Angeles, as well as in Paris, London, Berlin, and Tokyo. He designed cartoon-inspired vinyl toys for Japanese clothing brand Bounty Hunter, and collaborated on KAWS-branded products for a number of apparel and beverage brands including Nike, Vans, Dos Equis, and Hennessy.

Brian Floca (MFA 2001 Illustration as Visual Essay)
2014 Caldecott Medal winner for Locomotive (2013). Author and illustrator, Moonshot: The Flight of Apollo 11 (2009), Lightship (2007), The Racecar Alphabet (2003); illustrator, Ballet for Martha: Making Appalachian Spring (2010), the Marty McGuire series, the Poppy Stories series. Awards include four Robert F. Sibert Honor awards, Orbis Pictus Award, Orbis Pictus Honor, two selections for The New York Times Best Illustrated Children's Books list, and a silver medal from the Society of Illustrators.

Nathan Fox (MFA 2002 Illustration as Visual Essay)
Illustrator, Artist, comic book and graphic novelist; department chair SVA MFA Visual Narrative; clients include The New York TimesRolling Stone, Nike, Entertainment WeeklyWired Magazine; publishers include Chronicle Books, Scholastic Graphix, Vertigo, DC, Marvel, Dark Horse and Image Comics

Nora Krug (MFA 2004 Illustration as Visual Essay)
Illustrator and writer; clients include The New York Times, The Guardian and le Monde Diplomatique; animations featured at Sundance (2003); work included in Best American Comics and Best American Non-Required Reading; included in the Library of Congress; awards include American Illustration and gold and silver medals from the Society of Illustrators and the Art Directors Club; Sendak Fellowship (2014), Guggenheim Foundation Fellowship (2013), Pollock-Krasner Foundation grant (2012), Fulbright (2002); associate professor of Illustration, Parsons The New School for Design

Brendan Leach (MFA 2010 Illustration as Visual Essay)
Cartoonist and illustrator; his comics have been published by Secret Acres, Top Shelf Comics, Retrofit Comics and the Best American Comics 2011 anthology; won an Ignatz Award for Outstanding Comic for The Pterodactyl Hunters: Om the Gilded City (2012); Xeric Foundation grant (2010); illustration work recognized in 3x3 magazine; clients include The New York Times, Time Out New York, Time Out New York Kids, The L Magazine, Moleskine, Xbox and SportsCenter ESPN.

Andrés Vera Martínez (MFA 2007 Illustration as Visual Essay)
Author and illustrator; comics and illustrations have been published by Scholastic, Simon & Schuster, CBS/Showtime, ESPN, Lerner Books, and The New York Times. Awards and recognition include from the Society of Illustrators, 3x3 Magazine, American Illustration, and the Bologna Children’s Book Fair.

Lauren Redniss (MFA 2000 Illustration as Visual Essay)
Illustrator; Guggenheim Foundation Fellowship (2012); Radioactive: Marie & Pierre Curie: A Tale of Love and Fallout (HarperCollins, 2010), National Book Award Finalist; Pulitzer Prize nominee for political cartooning in the The New York Times (2002); assistant professor of  Illustration, Art, Media and Technology, Parsons the New School for Design

Stephen Savage (MFA 1996 Illustration as Visual Essay)
Editorial and children's book illustrator; Little Tug (Roaring Press 2012); Polar Bear Night (Scholastic, 2004) The New York Times Best Illustrated children’s book, ALA Notable Book and best book of 2011 by Publisher’s Weekly; clients include The New York Times, The New Yorker, Newsweek, Entertainment Weekly, The Wall Street Journal, Vibe

Dash Shaw (BFA 2005 Illustration)
Author, animator and cartoonist; published works include Cosplayers 1&2, Doctors, New School, 3 New Stories, The Unclothed Man in the 35th Century A.D.,Bottomless Belly Button all published by Fantagraphics; New Jobs published by Uncivilized Books; BodyWorld published by Pantheon; Bottomless Belly Button was named Publishers Weekly’s best graphic novel and one of Entertainment Weekly’s top 10 books; New School was voted One the Best Books of 2013 by National Public Radio; animated short Seraph selected for 2013 Sundance Film Festival; animated series The Unclothed Man in the 35th Century A.D. aired on IFC.com (2009);  solo exhibition of original writings and storyboards at Duke University’s John Hope Franklin Center (2008); solo exhibition at the Museum of Comic and Cartoon Art (2010); Harvey Award nominee: Best Graphic Album for Bottomless Belly Button (2009); Ignatz Award nomination in the category of Outstanding Story for Galactic Funnels (2008); drawings featured in the film Rabbit Hole (2010); Sundance Writing and Directing Labs Fellow (2010); Cullman Center Fellow (2014).

Yuko Shimizu (MFA 2003 Illustration as Visual Essay)
Illustrator; chosen as one of the "100 Japanese People the World Respects" by Newsweek Japan (2009); clients include Microsoft, MTV, Target, T-Mobile, Neiman Marcus, Warner Elektra Atlantic, NPR, M.A.C., Pentagram, Sagmeister Inc., Time, People, The New York Times, Rolling Stone, Playboy, GQ, The New Yorker

Dice Tsutsumi (BFA 1998 Illustration)
Co-founder, Tonko House; formerly art director, Pixar Animation Studios, formerly artist, Blue Sky Studio. Art Department, Horton Hears a Who! (2008), Robots (2005), Ice Age (2002), Gone Nutty (2002); Director and writer, The Dam Keeper (2014), Sketchtravel (2011); Art director, lighting design and character shading, Monsters University (2013); Art director, Toy Story 3 (2010); Voice actor, Cars 2 (2011). Awards include Golden Globe Award and Oscar Award winner in the Best Animated Feature Film of the Year category for Toy Story 3; Oscar Award nominations in Best Animated Feature category for Ice Age and in the Best Short Film (Animated) category for The Dam Keeper.

Sam Weber (MFA 2005 Illustration as Visual Essay)
Illustrator; clients include Universal Films, National Geographic, United States Postal Service, The New Yorker, The New York Times, Rolling Stone, The Criterion Collection, Little, Brown and Co., Playboy, Time Magazine, DC/Vertigo Comics, Random House, ESPN, Wired, Penguin, SPIN, Herman Miller, The Atlantic, Business Week; formerly assistant art director, OpEd, The New York Times

Martin Wittfooth (MFA 2008 Illustration as Visual Essay)  
Painter; selected for several solo and group shows: “Nocturnes,” National Arts Club, NYC (2013); “HEY!,” Halle Saint-Pierre Museum, Paris (2013); “Empire,” Corey Helford Gallery, Los Angeles (2012); “Bablyon,” Yves Laroche Galerie d’art, Montreal (2009); cover and featured artist, American Artist (2012), cover feature the Open Studios Press juried catalog New American Paintings (2011) 

 

Photography

Guy Aroch (BFA 1993 Photography)
Fashion photographer; SVA faculty member; Clients include Allure, D La Republica, French Magazine, Italian Glamour, GQ (Italian & Style), Harper's Bazaar (US & UK), Interview, Jalouse, L'Officie, Nylon, Surface, Tatler, The New York Times, Vogue (US & Mens), Vibe, WWD; advertising clients include Victoria Secret, Tommy Hilfiger, Nivea Visage, Gant, Macy's, Garnier, Jean Louis David, Wella, Seven Jeans, Bloomingdale's, Regis, Kenneth Cole, L'Oreal, Domay, Esprit, Sonia Rykiel, H&M

DANIEL BOLLIGER (MPS 2009 Digital Photography)

Fashion photographer, retoucher and graphic designer Daniel Bolliger straddles many genres to create cutting-edge fashion editorials for a wide-variety of contemporary publications, including SBB Magazine, Swarowski Gems Publication, Page, Vogue Italia, Tages Anzeiger Zurich, Cruiser and Display. Bolliger works with designers, stylists and models in the United States, Switzerland, Germany and the United Kingdom to create unique fashion showcases.

Soonchoel Byun (BFA 1999 Photography)
Fine art photographer; represented by Grigo Gallery (Seoul); was a recipient of the Via Wynroth Fellowship (ICP, 2000); the John Kobal Photographic Portrait Award (2000) and the Korean Finalist of The Sovereign Asian Art Prize (2013); works exhibited at the Daelim Contemporary Art Museum, Seoul; the Seoul Museum of Art (Bukseoul); the National Taiwan Museum of Fine Arts; Kyung-in Museum of Fine Art, Seoul; the International Center of Photography, NYC; National Portrait Gallery, London; CHINA Jinan International Photography Biennial; Seoul Photo-Triennale II; Has lectured at the DanKuk University, the DongDuk Women’s University; the Parsons School of Design and the New York University, NYC. His clients include Vogue, Elle, Marie-Claire, GQ, Esquire, Vogue Girl, and Cosmopolitan.

Kevin Cooley (MFA 2000 Photography and Related Media)
Photographer; Solo exhibitions include The Museum of Photographic Arts (San Diego), The Kopeikin Gallery (Los Angeles), The Boiler (NYC) and The Marty Walker Gallery (Dallas); Awards include The Center of Cultural Innovation (2013), Art Prize 3D Award (2013), The Bemis Center Residency Award (2013) and Aaron Siskind Foundation Grant (2004); Work has been featured in AestheticaARTFORUM, The  Los Angeles TimesThe New York TimesThe New Yorker,  Timeout,  The Wall Street Journal, and Wired; Permanent collections inlcude Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, Schwartz Art Collection of the Harvard Business School

Renée Cox (MFA 1992 Photography and Related Media)
Fine art photographer; Yo Mama's Last Supper (1996) piece raised the ire of Mayor Guiliani when it appeared in the Brooklyn Museum of Art's exhibition, "Committed to the Image: Contemporary Black Photographers" (2001)

Zackary Drucker (BFA 2005 Photography)
Photographer; video and film; performance artist; represented by Luis De Jesus, Los Angeles; has performed and exhibited internationally in numerous museums, galleries, and film festivals including the Whitney Museum of American Art Biennial (2014); 54th Venice Biennale–Swiss Off-Site Pavilion (2011); Curtat Tunnel, Lausanne, Switzerland; L.U.C.C.A. Museum of Contemporary Art, Lucca, IT; Les Rencontres Internationales Paris/Berlin/Madrid; Yerba Buena Center for the Arts, San Francisco; MOMA PS1; Deitch Projects; Leo Koenig Inc. Projekte; Invisible Exports all in NYC; Jerome Zodo, Milan; the Hammer Museum, REDCAT, L.A.C.E., Luis De Jesus Los Angeles, Steve Turner Contemporary, and Human Resources all in Los Angeles.; profiled in The New York Times “In Their Own Terms” and featured in “LA Art World,” Interview (2011).

Amy Elkins (BFA 2007 Photography)
Photographer and curator; represented by Yancey Richardson Gallery, NYC; co-founder Women in Photography; known for her archiving of prisoners on death row in Texas; winner of the 2014 Aperture Portfolio Prize; artist-in-residence, Villa Waldberta, Munich (2012) and Light Work, Syracuse, NY (2011); included in the permanent collections of North Carolina Museum of Art and Light Work, Syracuse, NY; exhibited at Kunsthalle Wien in Vienna., the Carnegie Art Museum in Oxnard, CA, the Minneapolis Institute of Arts, Minneapolis; solo and group exhibitions at the International Modern Photography Festival, South Gyeongsang Province, South Korea; ”Cast,” Philadelphia Photo Arts Center, Philadelphia; “Gazed Upon” (curator), Ampersand Gallery, Portland, OR; “Deconstructing the Female Gaze” (curator), PPOW Gallery, NYC; photos and features include “Prison Photography,” included in The Telegraph’s Stella Magazine, Real Simple, The Huffington Post, American Photo, Harper’s, Newsweek and The New York Times.

yulia Gorbachenko (MPS 2010 Digital Photography)

Yulia is a fashion and beauty photographer based in New York City. In 2015, Yulia was invited to be a member of the Broncolor Gen NEXT an exclusive group of young professional photographers lighting up the future of photography. Yulia shoots editorials for magazines, including Elle (Germany, Russia, Vietnam, Quebec, Greece, Bulgaria), Harper’s Bazaar (Ukraine, Kazakhstan), Glamour (Italy, Russia, Mexico and Latin America), L'Officiel (Azerbaijan, Thailand), Cosmopolitan (Germany, UK), Marie Claire (China, Russia, Indonesia), InStyle Australia and Modern Weekly China. Her commercial clients include Garnier, Guess, L'Oréal, Make Up For Ever and Sally Beauty. 

Jamie Isaia (BFA 2003 Photography)
Photographer; Filmmaker; Instructor SVA; films featured at ICA’s Birds Eye Festival, London, A Shaded View on Fashion film festival, Paris, San Francisco Fashion Film Festival and The Museum of Modern Art, NYC; solo exhibitions at Les Rencontres d’Arles, Arles, France, M Project Gallery and Soho Grand Gallery, NYC; group exhibitions at The Museum of Modern Art, NYC; Institute of Contemporary Art, London; Dactyl Projects; and New York Art Academy; nominated for the Discovery Award at Les Recontres d’Arles; listed in Photo District News’ 30 New and Emerging Photographers to Watch (2007); clients include WItalian VogueJapanese VogueI-DDanskTank, Zac Posen, Saks Fifth Avenue, Wolford, Swarovski, Journelle and Rogan, Loeffler Randall.

Justine Kurland (BFA 1996 Photography)
Fine art photographer; represented by Mitchell-Innes & Nash, NYC; included in the permanent collections of the Corcoran Gallery, The International Center of Photography, Museum of Fine Arts (Montreal), National Museum of Women in the Arts, Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, Whitney Museum of American Art

DOMINGO MILELLA (BFA 2005 Photography)
Photographer; represented by Tracy Williams, Ltd., NYC and Camilla Grimaldi, London; solo exhibitions “Domingo Milella” at Tracy Willimas, Ltd. (2013), NYC, and Brancolini Grimaldi, London (2012); “Outer Ages of Some Buried Age,” Palazzo Coiro, Castelmezzano, Italy (2011); Foam photography museum, Amsterdam, (2008); group exhibitions: “Unknown Pascali,” Les Recontres d’Arles, Arles, France (2011); “Visions and Documents,” Museo d’Arte Contemporanea, Rome (2010); listed in Photo District News’ 30 New and Emerging Photographers to Watch (2008); featured in Le Journal de la Photographie (2013); clients include T-Style, Sunday New York TimesDomus and Wallpaper.

Dinh Quang Lê (MFA 1992 Photography and Related Media)
Fine art photographer; represented by PPOW Gallery, NYC; Solo exhibition, The Museum of Modern Art (NYC) 2010; Singapore Biennale 2006, Gwangju Biennale 2006, Venice Biennale 2003.

RUO BING LI (MPS 2013 Digital Photography)

Ruo Bing Li is a fashion photographer based in New York City, Toronto and Shanghai, known for his precise and engaging beauty and glamour photography, which has been featured in top international fashion magazines, including: Marie Claire, Grazia UK, Sunday Life Australia, Chloe Magazine, and Women’s Health.

Vera Lutter (MFA 1995 Photography and Related Media)
Camera obscura photographer; represented by Gagosian Gallery, NYC; exhibitions include Dia: Beacon and Dia: Chelsea, Kunsthalle, The Museum of Modern Art (NYC), 2002 Whitney Biennial; included in the permanent collections of the The Metropolitan Museum of Art, Whitney Museum of American Art, Museum of Fine Arts (Houston), Neue Galerie, San Francisco Museum of Modern Art

clay patrick mCBRIDE (MPS 2013 Digital Photography)

A New York-based photographer and educator well-known for his candid, humorous and honest portraits of celebrities, musicians and athletes. His arresting portraits of top talent including LeBron James, Allen Iverson, Norah Jones and Kid Rock have appeared in numerous magazines, including Rolling Stone, Sports Illustrated, Maxim and XXL. Clay’s commercial work includes album covers for Sony BMG Music Entertainment, Universal Music and Elecktra Records; in addition, his client list includes Chevrolet, Pontiac, Coca-Cola, Boost Mobile, Nike and VH1.

Frank W. Ockenfels 3 (BFA 1983 Photography)
One of the most sought-after portrait photographers in America; work has been featured in Rolling Stone, Time, Entertainment Weekly, Us, Premiere, Esquire, New York Magazine, Spin; shot album covers for David Bowie, REM, Queen Latifah, Shawn Colvin, Willie Nelson, Jackson Browne, Melissa Etheridge, Don Henley; created images for television shows such as Mad Men, Wanted and for films such as Coraline, Wolfman, the Harry Potter series

Sarah Palmer (MFA 2008 Photography, Video and Related Media)
Photographer; writer; faculty, Parsons the New School for Design; included in the collection of Foam photography museum, Amsterdam; winner of the 2011 Aperture Portfolio Prize; solo and group exhibitions include “Sentimental Landscape,” the New Hampshire Institute of Art, Manchester, NH (2013); “Blog-Re-Blog,” Signature Gallery, NYC (2013); “Useful Pictures,” Michael Matthews Gallery, NYC (2013); “As a Real House,” Aperture Gallery and Bookstore, NYC (2012); “You Make Me Warm,” Like the Spice Gallery, NYC (2011); “Capricious Presents: Continuity of Chaos,” Foam photography museum, Amsterdam (2011); “As A Real House,” The Wild Project, NYC (2010); featured in New Landscape Photography (2014), Aint-Bad Magazine (2013), The Photo Review competition issue (2008).

JAMIE PERMUTH (MPS 2009 Digital Photography)

Jaime Permuth is a Guatemalan photographer living and working in New York City. He is a 2014 Smithsonian Museum Artist Fellow and was recently nominated for a United States Artists Fellowship with a $50,000 prize. In 2013, his first monograph, YONKEROS, was published by La Fabrica Editorial (Madrid) and was subsequently nominated for the Prix Pictet. He was also awarded an NFA Fellowship from the National Association of Latino Arts and Cultures. His photographs have been shown at several venues in New York City, including The Museum of Modern Art, The Queens Museum of Art, The Bronx Museum of the Arts, The Museum of the City of New York, The Jewish Museum, El Museo del Barrio, and The Brooklyn Museum of Art. He has also exhibited internationally at the Museo Nacional de Arte Moderno in Guatemala, Casa del Lago in Mexico City, and the Israeli Parliament.  Among others, his work is included in the collections of The Brooklyn Museum of Art, The Museum of the City of New York, Yeshiva University Museum, and SUNY New Paltz.

Matthew Pillsbury (MFA 2004 Photography, Video and Related Media)
Photographer; represented by Bonni Benrubi Gallery, NYC, Jackson Fine Art, Atlanta, and Douglas Udell Gallery, Vancouver; monograph Matthew Pillsbury:City Stages Photographs from 2002 to 2013 published by Aperture (2013); featured in New York Times Photographs published by Aperture and The New York Times; included in permanent collections of the Sir Elton John Photography Collection, Atlanta, The Museum of Modern Art, Whitney Museum of American Art, Guggenheim Museum, Brooklyn Art Museum, all NYC, Museum of Fine Art, Boston, San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, San Francisco, Minneapolis Institute of Arts, Minneapolis, Musée du Louvre, Paris, and the Tate Modern, London, among others; awarded gold and silver medals in Society of Publication Designers’ 47th Annual Design Competition (2012); awarded the Prix HSBC pour la Photographie (2007); Photo District News magazine’s Top 30 Photographers (2005); featured in The New York Times Magazine “A Country in Bloom” (2014), Photograph Magazine “Nate and Me” (2014), and The New York Times “The Blur of Life” (2013); recipient of a 2014 Guggenheim fellowship.

Collier Schorr (BFA 1985 Communication Arts)
Fine art photographer best known for her portraits of adolescent men and women; represented by 303 Gallery, NYC; 2002 Whitney Biennial, 2003 International Center for Photography Triennial; included in the permanent collections of Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, The Museum of Modern Art (NYC).

Lorna Simpson (BFA 1982 Photography)
Fine art photographer; represented by Salon 94, NYC; work exhibited at Documenta VIII, X and XI in Kassel, Germany, 1991, 1993, 1995, 2002 Whitney Biennial, 1993 Venice Bienale, 1997 Johannesburg Biennial; awards include Whitney Museum of American Art Award (2001); International Center of Photography Infinity Award (2010); included in the permanent collections of the Tate Modern, Metropolitan Museum of Art, The Museum of Modern Art (NYC), National Gallery of Art, High Museum of Art Atlanta, Walker Art Center, Whitney Museum of American Art.

Amy Stein (MFA 2006 Photography, Video and Related Media)
Photographer; teacher; represented by ClampArt, NYC, and the Robert Koch Gallery, San Francisco; monographs Tall Poppy Syndrome published by Decode Books (2012) and Domesticated published by Photolucida (2008); included in the permanent collections of the Philadelphia Museum of Art, Philadelphia; the Museum of Contemporary Photography, Chicago; the Nevada Museum of Art, Reno, NV; the Nerman Museum of Contemporary Art, Overland Park, KS: and the George Eastman House Photography Collection, Rochester, NY; among others. Awarded Best Book at the New York Photo Festival for Domesticated; finalist, Santa Fe Prize (2011); finalist, Moran Portrait Prize (2011); nominee, Baum Award for Emerging Photographers; named one of the Top 15 Emerging Photographers in American Photo magazine (2007); featured in Frieze Magazine, Teller magazine, Mother Jones, The New York Times, Harper’s, The Boston Globe, Art Lies.

RAÏSSA VENABLES (MPS 2010 Digital Photography)

Exhibiting fine-artist Raïssa Venables creates experimental visions of environmental interior and exterior spaces. Her visceral, large-scale images are composed with dozens of original photographs in which the illusion of movement is created from the use of multiple vanishing points. Assumptions of reality are disrupted, creating a realm where inanimate objects seem alive. The result is both an architectural puzzle and a landscape of the mind. Her work has been exhibited in dozens of galleries around the world including: WAGNER + PARTNER, Berlin, Germany; Galerie Rothamel, Frankfurt am Main, Germany; Kunstverein Ludwigshafen, Germany; Jersey City Museum, NJ; Joseph Nease Gallery, Kansas City, MO. Her work is in numerous public and private collections, including Nelson-Atkins Museum/Hall Family Foundation, Kansas City, MO; Anderson Museum of Contemporary Art, NM; and Weisman Foundation, Los Angeles, CA.


Writer/Critic/Journalist

Pete Hamill (1954 Illustration)
Journalist, best-selling author; columnist for New York Post, New York Daily News, New York Newsday, The Village Voice, New York Magazine, Esquire; formerly editor-in-chief of New York Post and New York Daily News; awards include A.J. Liebling Lifetime Achievement Award, Boxing Writers of America (2011), 1975 Grammy award for Best Liner Notes (Bob Dylan's "Blood on the Tracks"), 2000 Lifetime Achievement Award at Columbia University Graduate School of Journalism

Brian Palmer (MFA 1990 Photography)
Photojournalist, writer; formerly CNN reporter; formerly with Fortune magazine; formerly Beijing bureau chief, U.S. News and World Reports; his documentary, Full Disclosure (2009), based on his experience as an embedded journalist in Iraq with a U.S. Marine infantry unit was supported by grants from the Ford Foundation and the Applied Research Center; photos have appeared in the New York Times; contributor, Mother Jones magazine, Colorlines, The Huffington Post; 2009 fellow at NYU Law School’s Center for Law and Security, recipient of the Nation Institute investigative journalism grant

 

ALUMNI PROFILES

Story Feed

School of Visual Arts | 209 East 23 Street, NY, NY 10010-3994 | Tel: 212.592.2000 | Fax: 212.725.3587