.
UndergraduateGraduateContinuing EducationSpecial ProgramsAboutAdmissionsAlumniStudents

Congratulations to all Alumni Society Scholarship & Award recipients! Award recipients can be viewed in the lists below.

2017

Alumni Scholarship Awards

Amanda Alvich, MPS 2017 Directing
Jihyeon Bae, MFA 2017 Computer Art
Christy Bencosme, BFA 2017 Fine Arts
Caroline Berler, MFA 2017 Social Documentary Film
Hakim Bishara, MFA 2017 Art Writing
Kai Nottapon Boonprakob, MFA 2017 Social Documentary Film
Chelsi Bullard, MFA 2017 Social Documentary Film
Lucie Meichun Cai, BFA 2017 Interior Design
Brittany Cassell, MFA 2017 Fine Arts
YuChun Chao, MFA 2017 Computer Art
Rob Christie, BFA 2017 Film
Gerard d'Albon, BFA 2017 Illustration
Sivan Dayan, MFA 2017 Fine Arts
Mellasenah Edwards, BFA 2017 Illustration
Fana Feng, MFA 2017 Photography, Video & Related Media
Ivoire Foreman, MFA 2017 Fine Arts
Sebastian Gat, BFA 2017 Computer Art, Computer Animation & Visual Effects
Laura Hetzel, MPS 2017 Art Therapy
Ella Hilsenrath, BFA 2017 Fine Arts
Tara Holland and thesis partner Jesse Kukucka-Doney, BFA 2017 Computer Art, Computer Animation & Visual Effects
Farhana Hossain, MFA 2017 Computer Art
Alex Hovet, MFA 2017 Photography, Video & Related Media
Sarah Ilustrisimo, BFA 2017 Illustration
Jake Kaplan and thesis partner Sonia Foltarz, BFA 2017 Animation
Ninaad Deepak Kulkarni, MFA 2017 Computer Art
Caitlin Ladd, BFA 2017 Visual & Critical Studies
Helen Li, MFA 2017 Illustration as Visual Essay
Chenxue Lu, BFA 2017 Animation
Pragya Mahendru, MFA 2017 Design for Social Innovation
Lily Maslanka, BFA 2017 Visual & Critical Studies
Cathrina McDonnell, BFA 2017 Computer Art, Computer Animation & Visual Effects
Meytar Moran, MFA 2017 Photography, Video & Related Media
Michelle Nahmad, MFA 2017 Visual Narrative
Sean Patrick O'Brien, BFA 2017 Film
Anna Ogier-Bloomer, MPS 2017 Digital Photography
Ikechukwu Casmir Onyewuenyi, MA 2017 Curatorial Practice
Mika Orr, MPS 2017 Directing
Gizelle Peters, BFA 2017 Photography & Video
Oscar Pipson, MFA 2017 Products of Design
Aya Rodriguez-Izumi, MFA 2017 Fine Arts
Alexander Setzer, BFA 2017 Photography & Video
Phoebe Snyder, BFA 2017 Photography & Video
Hie Won Sohn, BFA 2017 Design
Catalina Solari, BFA 2017 Animation
Nelissa Somocierra, BFA 2017 Animation
Hayley Stephon, BFA 2017 Photography & Video
Michael Stone, MFA 2017 Design
James Stuart, MFA 2017 Social Documentary Film
Joseph Sulsenti, BFA 2017 Animation
Sarah Teller, BFA 2017 Photography & Video
Eric Tenorio, BFA 2017 Photography & Video
Rujie Wang, BFA 2017 Photography & Video
Elushika Weerakoon, MFA 2017 Interaction Design
Harrison Weinstein, BFA 2017 Photography & Video
Molly Woodward, MA 2017 Design Research, Writing and Criticism
Fuzhong Yang, BFA 2017 Photography & Video
Kira Yu and thesis partners Jiahui Guo and Dae Yeon Cho, BFA 2017 Computer Art, Computer Animation & Visual Effects
Mengtai Zhang, MFA 2017 Fine Arts


Named Fund Awards

727 Award
Sanna Gu, BFA 2017 Illustration
Mark Hua, BFA 2017 Illustration
Sarah Vaccariello, BFA 2017 Illustration

Alumni Society Merit Award
Chaerin Ahn, BFA 2017 Visual & Critical Studies

Amelia Geocos Memorial Award
Hiroka Yamashita, BFA 2017 Fine Arts

BFA Illustration and Cartooning Award
Tyler Bantz, BFA 2017 Illustration

Bob Guglielmo Memorial Award
Chewy Um, BFA 2017 Cartooning

Brian Weil Memorial Award
Vanessa Teran Collantes, BFA 2017 Photography and Video

DaVinci Award
Jonathan Aleksey, BFA 2017 Cartooning
Theresa Chiechi, BFA 2017 Cartooning
Ashley De Leon, BFA 2017 Illustration

Edward Zutrau Award
Sadie Rebecca Starnes, MFA 2017 Fine Arts

Jack Endewelt Memorial Award
Tamara (Toma) Vagner, BFA 2017 Illustration

Jack Potter Memorial Award
Carlin Casimir, BFA Computer Art, Computer Animation & Visual Effects

James Richard Janowsky Award
Sophia Reed, BFA 2017 Film

MFA Illustration as Visual Essay Award
Mago Huang, MFA 2017 Illustration as Visual Essay
Aura Lewis, MFA 2017 Illustration as Visual Essay
ShinYeon Moon, MFA 2017 Illustration as Visual Essay
Ignacio Serrano Perez, MFA 2017 Illustration as Visual Essay

Richard Wilde Award
Ryoko Wakayama, BFA Graphic Design

Robert I. Blumenthal Memorial Award
Sunyoung Yoon, BFA 2017 Design

Silas H. Rhodes Award
Brittney Najar, BFA Visual and Critical Studies

Sylvia Lipson Allen Memorial Award
Emma Fague, BFA 2017 Fine Arts

Thomas Reiss Memorial Award
Anders Jones, MFA 2017 Photography, Video & Related Media

Will Eisner Sequential Art Award
Christina Mattison Ebert, MFA 2017 Visual Narrative
Liz Enright, MFA 2017 Visual Narrative
Eugenia Mello, MFA 2017 Illustration as Visual Essay

William C. Arkell Memorial Award
Shailyn Cotten and thesis partner Jessica Naftaly, BFA 2017 Film

 

 

 

2016

Alumni Scholarship Awards

Ooldouz Alaei Novin, MFA 2016 Photography, Video & Related Media
Aurora Alänge, BFA 2016 Film
Minhyul Bae, MFA 2016 Computer Art
Ivan Boscariol, MFA 2016 Design for Social Innovation
Elaina Brillantes with thesis partner Yana Pan, BFA 2016 Computer Art, Computer Animation & Visual Effects
Alexander Bustamante, BFA 2016 Fine Arts
Anqi Cai, MFA 2016 Social Documentary Film
James Cao, MFA 2016 Computer Art
Yu-Yen Chang, MPS 2016 Directing
Max Colson, BFA 2016 Animation
Andrew Cziraki, BFA 2016 Fine Arts
Nico Gao, MFA 2016 Computer Art
Lauren Gardner with thesis partner Caroline McAndrews, MFA 2016 Design for Social Innovation
Alice Gavish with thesis partner Christina Faraj, BFA 2016 Computer Art, Computer Animation & Visual Effects
Allison Golden, BFA 2016 Visual & Critical Studies
Sarah Grass, MFA 2016 Art Practice
Yvonne Hsuan Ho with thesis partner Silver Paul, BFA 2016 Animation
Maxwell Huffman with project partner Andrew Alexander, BFA 2016 Cartooning
Yuqi Kang, MFA 2016 Social Documentary Film
Hanna Kim, BFA 2016 Interior Design
Rori Knudtson, MFA 2016 Art Practice
Georgia Lale, MFA 2016 Fine Arts
Netta Laufer, MFA 2016 Photography, Video & Related Media
Nakyung Lee, MFA 2016 Computer Art
Shihyun Lee, BFA 2016 Animation
Eden Lew, MFA 2016 Products of Design
Christina Liao, MFA 2016 Social Documentary Film
Martin Mendizabal, BFA 2016 Photography & Video
Forrest Meyer, BFA 2016 Fine Arts
Amalia Mourad, MFA 2016 Fine Arts
Mischelle Moy, BFA 2016 Photography & Video
Sandy Ng, BFA 2016 Fine Arts
Idit Nissenbaum, BFA 2016 Photography & Video
Noel Núñez-Caba, BFA 2016 Design
Souvik Paul, MFA 2016 Products of Design
Hannah Roman, MFA 2016 Computer Art
Taylor Russo, BFA 2016 Film
Milly Jooyeon Seung, BFA 2016 Interior Design
Tayler Smith, BFA 2016 Photography & Video
Benjamin Lee Sperry, BFA 2016 Visual & Critical Studies
Josh Sucher, MFA 2016 Interaction Design
Dillon Utter, BFA 2016 Fine Arts
Der Yann Wang, with project partner Donghyun Kim, BFA 2016 Photography & Video
Hannah Whang, BFA 2016 Fine Arts
Ange Wong, MPS 2016 Digital Photography
Elizabeth R. Yang, BFA 2016 Computer Art, Computer Animation & Visual Effects
Li Yao, BFA 2016 Fine Arts
Tianji Yu, MFA 2016 Social Documentary Film
Alexander F. Yuan, MFA 2016 Photography, Video & Related Media

727 Award
Luiz Felipe d'Orey, BFA 2016 Illustration
Abigail Kim, BFA 2016 Design

Alumni Society Merit Award
Sandy Ng, BFA 2016 Fine Arts 

Amelia Geocos Memorial Award
Sandy Ng, BFA 2016 Fine Arts

BFA Illustration and Cartooning Award
Jamie Trey Abdella, BFA 2016 Illustration
Kyoosang Choi, BFA 2016 Illustration

Bob Guglielmo Memorial Award
Gleb Brezhnev, BFA 2016 Cartooning
Kendra Josie Kirkpatrick, BFA 2016 Cartooning

Brian Weil Memorial Award
Lillian Wyse, BFA 2016 Photography and Video

DaVinci Award
Alexandra Graudins, BFA 2016 Cartooning

Edward Zutrau Memorial Award
Delano Dunn, MFA 2016 Fine Arts

Jack Endewelt Memorial Award
Gabrielle Gomez, BFA 2016 Cartooning
Xia Gordon, BFA 2016 Illustration

Jack Potter Memorial Award
Yukyung Lee, BFA Design

James Richard Janowsky Award
Becca Farsace, BFA 2016 Film

MFA Illustration as Visual Essay Award
Susan Coyne, MFA 2016 Illustration as Visual Essay
Chioma Ebinama, MFA 2016 Illustration as Visual Essay
Claire Merchlinsky, MFA 2016 Illustration as Visual Essay

Richard Wilde Award
Maria Rose, BFA 2017 Graphic Design

Robert I. Blumenthal Memorial Award
Linet Huaman, BFA 2016 Design

Silas H. Rhodes Award
Margo Greb, BFA 2017 Visual and Critical Studies
Lily Maslanka, BFA 2017 Visual and Critical Studies

Sylvia Lipson Allen Memorial Award
John Patrick Wells, BFA 2016 Fine Arts

Thomas Reiss Memorial Award
Sara Meghdari, MFA 2016 Photography, Video & Related Media

Will Eisner Sequential Art Award
Masami F. Kiyono, MFA 2016 Visual Narrative

William C. Arkell Memorial Award
Lauren Muller, BFA 2016 Film

2015

Alumni Scholarship Awards
David Abrevaya, BFA 2015 Cartooning
Michael Bailey-Gates, BFA 2015 Photography
Cheng Lun Chen, MFA 2015 Interaction Design
Daniel Chilcote, BFA 2015 Interior Design
Alaina Ewins, BFA 2105 Cartooning
Joseph Gardner with thesis partner Anne Fong
BFA 2015 Computer Art, Computer Animation and Visual Effects
Marissa Grinstead, BFA 2015 Film and Video
Yam In Dawn Han, MPS 2015 Live Action Short Film
Sarah Johansen, MFA 2105 Fine Arts
June Korea, MFA 2015 Photography
Samantha Lee, BFA 2015 Animation
Ao Li, MFA 2015 Computer Art
Daniel Lopera, BFA 2015 Photography
Xinran Ma, BFA 2015 Illustration
Elena Manetta, BFA 2015 Animation
Nicholas Manfredi with thesis partners Thaddaeus Andreades, Elizabeth Ku-Herrero and Marie Raoult
BFA 2015 Computer Art, Computer Animation and Visual Effects
Yi-Shan Mao, MFA 2015 Design
Kristoffer Mikkelsen, MFA 2015 Computer Art
Christina Milan, MA 2015 Design Research, Writing and Criticism
Deulle Min, BFA 2015 Interior Design
Kathryn Mussallem, MPS 2015 Digital Photography
Emily Nakissa, MFA 2015 Social Documentary Film
Paola Ochoa, MFA 2015 Social Documentary Film
Lauren Palmer, MFA 2015 Design Criticism
Ellis Powell, BFA 2015 Cartooning
Sasha Prood, MFA 2015 Design
Maria Cecilia Pugliese with thesis partner Yijun Liu
MFA 2015 Computer Art
Chelsea Quinlan, BFA 2015 Animation
Melody Quintana, MFA 2015 Interaction Design
Riccardo Renna, MFA 2015 Computer Art
Julia Santoli, BFA 2015 Visual and Critical Studies
Jonathan Schneider, BFA 2015 Film and Video
Jonathan Schoonover, MFA 2015 Photography, Video and Related Media
Mingyang Sun, MAT 2015 Art Education
Wan-Jung Tsai, MFA 2015 Design
Nadya Wijaya with thesis partner Suhyun Cho
BFA 2015 Computer Art, Computer Animation and Visual Effects
Hyeonkyeong Yeo, MFA 2015 Fine Arts
Exa Zim, BFA 2015 Film and Video

727 Award
Brian Lemus, BFA 2015 Design

Alumni Society Merit Award
Katheryn Renfroe, BFA 2015 Design

Amelia Geocos Memorial Award
Gerald Sheffield, BFA 2015 Fine Arts

BFA Illustration and Cartooning Award
Min Kyung Kang, BFA 2015 Illustration

Bob Guglielmo Memorial Award
Casandra Grullon, BFA 2015 Cartooning
Zoë van Dijk, BFA 2015 Illustration

Brian Weil Memorial Award
Elise Swain, BFA 2015 Photography

DaVinci Award
Hyunsung C. Lee, BFA 2015 Cartooning
Ellis Powell, BFA 2015 Cartooning

Edward Zutrau Memorial Award
Panayiotis Terzis, MFA 2015 Fine Arts

Housing Scholarship
Make Wen, BFA 2015 Illustration

Jack Endewelt Memorial Award
Edward Lima, BFA 2015 Illustration

Jack Potter Memorial Award
Marc Cioffi, BFA Illustration

James Richard Janowsky Award
Rory Pfotenhauer, BFA 2015 Film and Video

MFA Illustration as Visual Essay Award
Sarah Dvojack, MFA 2015 Illustration as Visual Essay
Alina Gorban, MFA 2015 Illustration as Visual Essay

Richard Wilde Award
Claudine Eriksson, BFA 2016 Design

Robert I. Blumenthal Memorial Award
Eunhae Seo, BFA 2015 Design

Silas H. Rhodes Memorial Award
Brooke Latham, BFA 2015 Visual and Critical Studies
Julia Stoddard, BFA 2015 Visual and Critical Studies

Sylvia Lipson Allen Memorial Award
Monica Lai, BFA 2015 Fine Arts
Jennifer Nguyen, BFA 2015 Fine Arts

Thomas Reiss Memorial Award
Júlia Standovár, MFA 2015 Photography, Video and Related Media

Will Eisner Sequential Art Award
Chris Bonnell, MFA 2015 Illustration as Visual Essay

William C. Arkell Memorial Award
Paola Bernardini, BFA 2015 Film and Video

2014

Alumni Scholarship Awards
Damon Ahola, MFA 2014 Products of Design
Melanie Aronson, MFA 2014 Social Documentary Film
Katherine Bayard, BFA 2014 Photography
Natalie de Segonzac, BFA 2014 Photography
Bridget Dearborn, MFA 2014 Design
Angela DeVito, BFA 2014 Animation
Juniper Fleming, BFA 2014 Photography
Caterina Francisca, MFA 2014 Design Criticism
Francisco Hernandez, MFA 2014 Design
Wesley Huang, BFA 2014 Film & Video
Victor Ilyukhin, MFA 2014 Social Documentary Film
Dae Yoon Kang with thesis partner Sebastian Boulange
   BFA 2014 Computer Art, Computer Animation & Visual Effects
Yoon Hee Kim, BFA 2014 Design with thesis partners
   Joo Kong & Silver Kim, BFA 2014 Advertising
Clay Kippen, MFA 2014 Products of Design
Panop Koonwat, MFA 2014 Computer Art
Stephanie Lin with thesis partner Thomas Shek
   BFA 2014 Computer Art, Computer Animation & Visual Effects
NaiWei Liu, MFA 2014 Computer Art
Tyler Lyon, BFA 2014 Photography
Alexandra Manikas, BFA 2014 Visual & Critical Studies
Kathryn McElroy, MFA 2014 Products of Design
Andrea McGinty, MFA 2014 Fine Arts
Hector Rene Membreno-Canales, BFA 2014 Photography
Rachelle Milne, MFA 2014 Interaction Design
Norihiro Mizukami, MFA 2014 Social Documentary Film
Simone Rein, BFA 2014 Illustration
Alcee Walker, MFA 2014 Social Documentary Film
Anne Yang with thesis partner Michael Altman
   BFA 2014 Computer Art, Computer Animation & Visual Effects

727 Award
Renshou Zhang, BFA 2014 Illustration

Alumni Society Merit Award
Rebecca Storer, BFA 2014 Photography 

Amelia Geocos Memorial Award
Darya Warner, BFA 2014 Fine Arts

BFA Illustration and Cartooning Award
Choong Yoon, BFA 2014 Illustration

Bob Guglielmo Memorial Award
Peter Schmidt, BFA 2014 Cartooning

Brian Weil Memorial Award
Juniper Fleming, BFA 2014 Photography

DaVinci Award
Molly Ostertag, BFA 2014 Cartooning
Peter Schmidt, BFA 2014 Cartooning 

Edward Zutrau Memorial Award
Anthony Donatelle, MFA 2014 Fine Arts

Housing Scholarship
Tyler M. Furey, BFA 2018 Illustration

Jack Endewelt Memorial Award
Minah Kim, BFA 2014 Illustration

Jack Potter Memorial Award
Elliott H.J. Chambers, BFA Illustration

James Richard Janowsky Award
Micaela Silberstein, BFA 2014 Film & Video

MFA Illustration as Visual Essay Award
Ada Price, MFA 2014 Illustration as Visual Essay
Ashley Seil Smith, MFA 2014 Illustration as Visual Essay

Richard Wilde Award
Lucien Ng, BFA 2015 Advertising 

Robert I. Blumenthal Memorial Award
Daseul An, BFA 2014 Design

Silas H. Rhodes Memorial Award
Harris Bauer, BFA 2015 Visual and Critical Studies
Julia Santoli, BFA 2015 Visual and Critical Studies

Sylvia Lipson Allen Memorial Award
Maximiliano Siñani, BFA 2014 Fine Arts

Thomas Reiss Memorial Award
Rehan Miskci, MFA 2014 Photography, Video & Related Media

Will Eisner Sequential Art Award
Amanda Scurti, BFA 2014 Illustration

William C. Arkell Memorial Award
Gilsub Choi, BFA 2014 Film & Video

2013

Alumni Scholarship Award
Anna Beeke, MFA 2013 Photography, Video and Related Media
Sofiya Brisker, BFA 2013 Photography
Molly Brooks, MFA 2013 Illustration as Visual Essay
Rovina Cai, MFA 2013 Illustration as Visual Essay
Xi Chen, BFA 2013 Photography
Jae Yeob Chung, BFA 2013 Film and Video
Minje Chung, BFA 2013 Animation
Eric Cunha with thesis partner Seung Sung
   BFA 2013 Computer Art, Computer Animation and Visual Effects
Supranav Dash, BFA 2013 Photography
Samia Kallidis, MFA 2013 Design
Tighe Kellner, BFA 2013 Film and Video
Olga Klyachina, MFA 2013 Social Documentary
Sara Kriendler, MFA 2013 Fine Arts
Donia Liechti with thesis partner Victoria Penzes
   BFA 2013 Computer Art, Computer Animation and Visual Effects
Min Liu, MFA 2013 Computer Art
Iker Maidagan with thesis partner Dana Terrace, BFA 2013 Animation
Amelia Modlin, BFA 2013 Visual and Critical Studies
Mitchell Paster, BFA 2013 Photography
David Rhoderick, MFA 2013 Computer Art
Jennifer Rozbruch, MFA 2013 Design
Alexander Rupert, BFA 2013 Illustration
Daniel Solomon with thesis partner Hyun Jun Song
   BFA 2013 Computer Art, Computer Animation and Visual Effects
Ilona Szwarc, BFA 2013 Photography
Samantha Ulban, BFA 2013 Photography
Xun Wang, MFA 2013 Computer Art
David Woo, MFA 2013 Computer Art
Zhongyuan Zhang, MFA 2013 Computer Art

727 Award
Seonhee Lim, BFA 2013 Illustration

Alumni Society Merit Award
Christina DeOrtentiis, BFA 2013 Photography

BFA Illustration and Cartooning Award
Kate Drwecka, BFA 2013 Cartooning
Lily Padula, BFA 2013 Illustration

Amelia Geocos Memorial Award
Alessia Resta, BFA 2013 Fine Arts

Bob Guglielmo Memorial Award
Lior Zaltzman, BFA 2013 Cartooning

Brian Weil Memorial Award
Cameron Barnes, BFA 2013 Photography

DaVinci Award
Kate Drwecka, BFA 2013 Cartooning
Wyeth Yates, BFA 2013 Cartooning 

Edward Zutrau Memorial Award
Anna Paula Costa E Silva, MFA 2013 Fine Arts 

Housing Scholarship
Shailyn A. Cotten, BFA 2017 Film and Video

Jack Endewelt Memorial Award
Jensine Eckwall, BFA 2013 Illustration

Jack Potter Memorial Award
Ye-Ryung Ko, BFA Design

James Richard Janowsky Award
Ben Federman, BFA 2013 Film and Video 

MFA Illustration as Visual Essay Award
Keren Katz, MFA 2013 Illustration as Visual Essay

Richard Wilde Award
Rebecca Lim, BFA 2014 Design

Robert I. Blumenthal Memorial Award
Kelly McGreen, BFA 2013 Design

Silas H. Rhodes Memorial Award
Julia Santoli, BFA 2014 Visual and Critical Studies
Berny Li Min Tan, BFA 2014 Visual and Critical Studies

Sylvia Lipson Allen Memorial Award
Jamie Rubin, BFA 2013 Fine Arts

Will Eisner Sequential Art Award
Eric Arroyo, BFA 2013 Cartooning

William C. Arkell Memorial Award
Shubhashish Bhutiani, BFA 2013 Film and Video

2012

Alumni Scholarship Award
Stephanie Andreou, MFA 2012 Computer Art
Elizabeth Baddeley, MFA 2012 Illustration as Visual Essay
Deena Beck, BFA 2012 Animation
Steven Cartoccio, BFA 2012 Fine Arts
Charles Chaisson, MFA 2012 Illustration as Visual Essay
Christopher Devito, BFA 2012 Computer Art, Computer Animation, & Visual Effects
Barbara Eldredge, MFA 2012 Design Criticism
Nina Frenkel, MFA 2012 Illustration as Visual Essay
Lily Gist, BFA 2012 Fine Arts
M. Benjamin Herndon, BFA 2012 Fine Arts
Su Yeon Ihm, BFA 2012 Fine Arts
Lewis Ingham, MFA 2012 Photography, Video & Related Media
Jae Kyung Jeong, MFA 2012 Illustration as Visual Essay
Anna Kealey, MFA 2012 Design Criticism
Sara Khaki, MFA 2012 Social Documentary
Anam Khan, MFA 2012 Social Documentary
Joanna Kuczek, MFA 2012 Design
Elektra Kuznetsova, BFA 2012 Visual & Critical Studies
Haejeon Lee, MFA 2012 Illustration as Visual Essay
Zachary Lydon, BFA 2012 Computer Art, Computer Animation, & Visual Effects
John Mattiuzzi, MFA 2012 Computer Art
Brittany Neff, BFA 2012 Film & Video
Kumiko Otomo-Fong, BFA 2012 Illustration
Grace Prunoske, BFA 2012 Photography
Sari Rodrig, BFA 2012 Computer Art, Computer Animation, & Visual Effects
Jennifer Santos, MFA 2012 Fine Arts
Sangchul Shin, BFA 2012 Film & Video
Lucas Smith, MFA 2012 Social Documentary
Carrie Stiens, MFA 2012 Interaction Design
John Sung, BFA 2012 Computer Art, Computer Animation, & Visual Effects
Laszlo Ujvari, BFA 2012 Computer Art, Computer Animation, & Visual Effects
Shendy Wu, BFA 2012 Computer Art, Computer Animation, & Visual Effects
Catherine Young, MFA 2012 Interaction Design
Bruno Zalum, MFA 2012 Design
Heidi Zito, MFA 2012 Photography, Video & Related Media

727 Award
Nina LoSchiavo, BFA 2012 Graphic Design

Alumni Society Merit Award
Azhar Chougle, BFA 2012 Photography

Amelia Geocos Memorial Award
Regina Hong, BFA 2012 Fine Arts

BFA Illustration and Cartooning Award
Gus Storms, BFA 2012 Cartooning

Bob Guglielmo Memorial Award
Laura Knetzger, BFA 2012 Cartooning

Brian Weil Memorial Award
Ki Hae Kim, BFA 2012 Photography
An Rong Xu, BFA 2012 Photography

DaVinci Award
Gus Storms, BFA 2012 Cartooning

Housing Scholarship
Joy Dawood, BFA 2016 Computer Art, Computer Animation and Visual Effects

Jack Endewelt Memorial Award
Jonny Ruzzo, BFA 2012 Illustration

Jack Potter Memorial Award
Haewon Lee, BFA Illustration

MFA Illustration as Visual Essay Award
John Malta, MFA 2012 Illustration as Visual Essay

Richard Wilde Award
Brett Pollack, BFA 2014 Advertising

Robert I. Blumenthal Memorial Award
Yooin Cho, BFA 2012 Graphic Design

Silas H. Rhodes Memorial Award
Nina Franzen, BFA 2013 Visual and Critical Studies
Audrey Nicolaides, BFA 2013 Visual and Critical Studies

Sylvia Lipson Allen Memorial Award
Noa Leshem, BFA 2012 Fine Arts

Thomas Reiss Memorial Award
Roger Generazzo, MFA 2012 Photography, Video & Related Media

Will Eisner Sequential Art Award
Hanh Nguyen, BFA 2012 Cartooning

William C. Arkell Memorial Award
Claire Ensslin, BFA 2012 Film & Video

2011

Alumni Scholarship Award
Angela Branco, MFA 2011 Fine Arts
Sachio Cook, BFA 2011 Animation
Michelle Czajkowski, BFA 2011 Computer Art, Computer Animation and Visual Effects
Daniel Fishel, MFA 2011 Illustration as Visual Essay
Erin Franke, BFA 2011 Visual and Critical Studies
Sasha Friedlander, MFA 2011 Social Documentary Film
Carly Gaebe, MFA 2011 Photography, Video and Related Media
Ben Gewant, BFA 2011 Fine Arts
Susie Hong, BFA 2011 Computer Art, Computer Animation and Visual Effects
Maya Kaplun, BFA 2011 Graphic Design
Spencer Katz, BFA 2011 Film and Video
Mark Kendall, MFA 2011 Social Documentary Film
Shien-Yuin Lai, BFA 2011 Animation
Ying Hsu Lai, MFA 2011 Computer Art
Lillian Lee, MFA 2011 Design
Sara Macel, MFA 2011 Photography, Video and Related Media
Drew Magner, BFA 2011 Film and Video
William Russell Maschmeyer, MFA 2011 Interaction Design
Jinah Min, MFA 2011 Design
Kimberly Moy, BFA 2011 Interior Design
Tempest NeuCollins, MFA 2011 Fine Arts
Alex Nuñez, BFA 2011 Photography
Nathan Ramirez, MFA 2011 Photography, Video and Related Media
Christopher Sellas, MFA 2011 Photography, Video and Related Media
Olena Shmahalo, BFA 2011 Visual and Critical Studies
Sarah Stephenson, MFA 2011 Art Criticism
Michael Williams, BFA 2011 Film and Video
Zack Williams, BFA 2011 Animation
Selim Yang, BFA 2011 Computer Art, Computer Animation and Visual Effects

727 Award
Amanda Lanzone, BFA 2011 Illustration

Alumni Society Merit Award
Rachel Pontious, BFA 2011 Illustration

Amelia Geocos Memorial Award
Alysha Colangeli, BFA 2011 Fine Arts

BFA Illustration & Cartooning Award
Lauren Baker, BFA 2011 Illustration

Bob Guglielmo Memorial Award
Bo Ae Lee, BFA 2011 Cartooning

Brian Weil Memorial Award
Michael Allin, BFA 2011 Photography

Housing Scholarship
Meghan F. Jenkins, BFA 2015 Illustration

Jack Potter Memorial Award

Beatrice Davies, BFA 2014 Illustration

MFA Illustration as Visual Essay Award
Lisa Anchin, MFA 2011 Illustration as Visual Essay

Richard Wilde Award

Tal Shub, BFA 2013 Advertising

Robert I. Blumenthal Memorial Award
Kayla Jang, BFA 2011 Graphic Design

Shakespeare & Co. Award
Nicholas Offerman, BFA 2011 Cartooning
Allison Strejlau, BFA 2011 Cartooning

Silas H. Rhodes Memorial Award
Elaine Asmar, BFA 2012 Visual and Critical Studies
Alexandra MacNamara, BFA 2012 Visual and Critical Studies

Sylvia Lipson Allen Memorial Award
So Na Lee, BFA 2011 Fine Arts

Thomas Reiss Memorial Award
Heather Renée Russ, MFA 2011 Photography, Video and Related Media

Will Eisner Sequential Art Award

DaYoung Jung, BFA 2011 Cartooning

William C. Arkell Memorial Award
Victoria Rivera, BFA 2011 Film and Video

2010

Alumni Scholarship Award
Benjamin Adcroft, BFA 2010 Fine Arts
Ashley Baedke, BFA 2010 Interior Design
Katherine Blakeney, BFA 2010 Animation
Hong (Aaron) Chan, BFA 2010 Photography
Christopher Darling, MFA 2010 Illustration
Agata Dasgupta, MPS 2010 Digital Photo
Kate Davis Caldwell, MFA 2010 Fine Arts
John Dunwoody, MFA 2010 Photography, Video and Related Media
Maria Jose Duran Steinman, MFA 2010 Fine Arts
Anat Even-Or, MFA 2010 Illustration
Martha Fleming-Ives, MFA 2010 Photography, Video and Related Media
Jesse Flores, BFA 2010 Computer Art
Sarah Froelich, MFA 2010 Design Crit
Robert Gill, MFA 2010 Photography, Video and Related Media
Sigurjon Gudjonsson, BFA 2010 Photography
Paul Jake Hanly, BFA 2010 Film/Video
Ji Hyun Hong, BFA 2010 Fine Arts
Kathryn Humphries, BFA 2010 Photography
Naoko Ito, MFA 2010 Fine Arts
Dustin Keirns, BFA 2010 Photography
Jude Killory, BFA 2010 Cartooning
Thomas Knowler, MFA 2010 Illustration
Meret Koehler, MFA 2010 Computer Art
Robert Kolodny, BFA 2010 Film/Video
Irina Lee, MFA 2010 Design
Joshua May, BFA 2010 Photography
Seirin Nagano, BFA 2010 Fine Arts
Jennifer Pastecchi, MAT 2010 Art Education
Carli Pierce, MFA 2010 Design
Jessica Polaniecki, BFA 2010 Animation
Angela Riechers, MFA 2010 Design Crit
Matthew Stone, MFA 2010 Fine Arts
Mayumi Suzuki, BFA 2010 Photography
Eliana Ujueta, MFA 2010 Photography, Video and Related Media
Juan Vallejo, MFA 2010 Photography, Video and Related Media
Le Xi, MFA 2010 Fine Arts
Rui Xu, MFA 2010 Computer Art

Alumni Society Merit Award
Amira-Sade Moodie, BFA 2010 Film/Video

Amelia Geocos Memorial Award
Maria Pochat, BFA 2010 Fine Arts

Bob Guglielmo Memorial Award
Edwin Huang, BFA 2010 Cartooning

Brian Weil Memorial Award
Danny Kim, BFA 2010 Photography

Housing Scholarship

Maureen Sidali, BFA 2014 Illustration

Jack Potter Memorial Award
Peter Freleng, BFA 2013 Fine Arts

Robert I. Blumenthal Memorial Award
Grant Gold, BFA 2010 Graphic Design

Shakespeare & Co. Award
Nina Carelli, BFA 2010 Illustration
Kristine Marsh, BFA 2010 Cartooning

Silas H. Rhodes Memorial Award
Kelly Cabezas, BFA 2011 Visual and Critical Studies
Olena Shmahalo, BFA 2011 Visual and Critical Studies

Sylvia Lipson Allen Memorial Award
Yoon Jung Choi, BFA 2010 Fine Arts

Thomas Reiss Memorial Award
Natan Dvir, MFA 2010 Photography, Video and Related Media

William C. Arkell Memorial Award
Bennett Elliott, BFA 2010 Film/Video

2009

Alumni Scholarship Award
Samuel Adams, MFA 2009 Fine Arts
Mohamed Amer, BFA 2009 Interior Design 
Jacob Armstrong, BFA 2009 Animation 
Lisel Ashlock, MFA 2009 Illustration as Visual Essay 
Christopher Bradley, BFA 2009 Film & Video 
Kristina Carroll, BFA 2009 Illustration 
Samantha Cohn, BFA 2009 Photography 
Hayley Gardner, BFA 2009 Interior Design 
Ayala Gazit, BFA 2009 Photography 
Jelani Gould-Bailey, MFA 2009 Computer Art 
Dustin Grella, MFA 2009 Computer Art 
Johanna Heldebro, MFA 2009 Photography, Video & Related Media 
Aram Kim, BFA 2009 Illustration 
Ruth Kim, BFA 2009 Illustration 
Devon Kinch, MFA 2009 Design 
Joshua Kirsch, BFA 2009 Fine Arts 
Mi-Ji Lee, BFA 2009 Animation 
Gregg Louis, MFA 2009 Fine Arts 
Brendan Lynch, BFA 2009 Fine Arts 
Joanna Murray, BFA 2009 Photography 
Joanna Neborsky, MFA 2009 Illustration as Visual Essay 
Ivan Nemergut, BFA 2009 Film & Video 
Amanda Paccha, BFA 2009 Fine Arts 
Jeong Eun Ryu, MFA 2009 Illustration as Visual Essay 
Sybille Schenker, MFA 2009 Illustration as Visual Essay 
Stacy Scibelli, MFA 2009 Fine Arts 
Lanola Stone, MPS 2009 Digital Photography 
Trish Tillman, MFA 2009 Fine Arts 
Paul Vogeler, BFA 2009 Fine Arts

Alumni Society Merit Award
Julissa Ortiz, BFA 2009 Advertising

Bob Guglielmo Memorial Award
Byron Gray, BFA 2009 Cartooning

Brian Weil Memorial Award
Robert Watkins, BFA 2009 Photography

Housing Scholarship
Briana C. Thornton, BFA 2013 Photography

Jack Potter Memorial Award
Jee Hye Noh, 2012

Robert I. Blumenthal Memorial Award
Maria Abrami, BFA 2009 Graphic Design 
Krzysztof Piatkowski, BFA 2009 Graphic Design 

Shakespeare & Co. Award
Gregory Fenton, BFA 2009 Cartooning

Silas H. Rhodes Memorial Award
Katie Armstrong, BFA 2010 Visual and Critical Studies 
Angela Fan, BFA 2010 Visual and Critical Studies

Sylvia Lipson Allen Memorial Award
Maria Gacek, BFA 2009 Fine Arts

Thomas Reiss Memorial Award
Jessica Bruah, MFA 2009 Photography, Video & Related Media

William C. Arkell Memorial Award
Jennifer Kachler, BFA 2009 Film & Video

2008

Alumni Scholarship Award
Chen Ariel Katchko, BFA 2008 Computer Art, Computer Animation and Special Effects
Brittany Bartley, BFA 2008 Photography
Anney Bonney, MFA 2008 Computer Art
Matthew Cascella, BFA 2008 Film & Video
Kristy Chatelain, MPS 2008 Digital Photography
Sean Dermond, BFA 2008 Film & Video
Jade Doskow, MFA 2008 Photography, Video & Related Media
Sarah Ferguson, MFA 2008 Fine Arts
Matthew Freel, MFA 2008 Illustration as Visual Essay
Felix Gephart, MFA 2008 Illustration as Visual Essay
Ricardo Gonzalez, MFA 2008 Computer Art
Julia Gregor, MFA 2008 Photography, Video & Related Media
Shai Halfon, BFA 2008 Computer Art, Computer Animation and Special Effects
Shawn Hasto, BFA 2008 Graphic Design
Barry Hazard, MFA 2008 Fine Arts
Krupa Jhaveri, MPS 2008 Art Therapy
Allison Kaufman, MFA 2008 Photography, Video & Related Media
Victor Kerlow, BFA 2008 Illustration
Maxim Kornev, BFA 2008 Computer Art, Computer Animation and Special Effects
Takashi Kusui, BFA 2008 Graphic Design
Sophie Landres, MFA 2008 Art Criticism & Writing
Jeong Hyun Lee, MFA 2008 Photography, Video & Related Media
Joo Hyun Lee, BFA 2008 Film & Video
Alison Malone, MFA 2008 Photography, Video & Related Media
Michael Milyavsky, BFA 2008 Computer Art, Computer Animation and Special Effects
Katherine Morris, BFA 2008 Animation
Sun Kyoung Park, BFA 2008 Graphic Design
Lisa Patchem, BFA 2008 Photography
Lee Puckett, BFA 2008 Fine Arts
Christopher Rodriguez, MFA 2008 Photography, Video & Related Media
Michael Shin, BFA 2008 Computer Art, Computer Animation and Special Effects
Sarah Stuve, BFA 2008 Film & Video
Luis Urteaga, BFA 2008 Animation

Alumni Society Merit Award
Christopher Cohen, BFA 2008 Graphic Design

Bob Guglielmo Memorial Award
Jessica Ruliffson, BFA 2008 Illustration
Teylor Smirl, BFA 2008 Cartooning

Brian Weil Memorial Award
Patricia Coffie, BFA 2008 Photography

Housing Scholarship
Yetzenia Leiva, BFA 2012 Fine Arts

Robert I. Blumenthal Memorial Award
Francisco Hui, BFA 2008 Advertising

Shakespeare & Co. Award
Curtis Edwards, BFA 2008 Illustration

Sylvia Lipson Allen Memorial Award
Marea Koetje, BFA 2008 Fine Arts

Thomas Reiss Memorial Award
Catherine Del Buono, MFA 2008 Photography, Video & Related Media

William C. Arkell Memorial Award
Candice Hicks, BFA 2008 Film & Video

2007

Alumni Scholarship Award
Sylvia Apostol, BFA 2007 Computer Art
Marguerite Dabaie, BFA 2007 Cartooning
Anita Eberhard, BFA 2007 Photography
Michael Egan, MFA 2007 Fine Arts
Amy Elkins, BFA 2007 Photography
Lisa Elmaleh, BFA 2007 Photography
Emily Felger, BFA 2007 Photography
Timothy Goodman, BFA 2007 Graphic Design
Randy Hunt, MFA 2007 Design
Gabriela Ilijeska, BFA 2007 Film & Video
Morgan Jones, BFA 2007 Photography
Hee Soo Kim, MFA 2007 Fine Arts
Jung-Mi Lee, BFA 2007 Computer Art
Lara McCormick, MFA 2007 Design
Jeanette McPeek, BFA 2007 Fine Arts
Nikolas Moeller, MFA 2007 Fine Arts
Thenjiwe Nkosi, Photography, Video & Related Media
Sang Jun Ohn, BFA 2007 Cartooning
Jeong-Seok Park, MFA 2007 Photography, Video & Related Media
Chari Pere, BFA 2007 Cartooning
Jing Cheng Quek, BFA 2007 Photography
Kristin Skibinski, MFA 2007 Computer Art
Chen Yerushalmi, BFA 2007 Fine Arts

Alumni Society Merit Award
Heather Griffin, BFA 2007 Graphic Design

Brian Weil Memorial Award
Jason Noyes, BFA 2007 Photography

Housing Scholarship

John T. Nickson, BFA 2011 Photography

Robert I. Blumenthal Memorial Award
Amanda Pastenkos, BFA 2007 Graphic Design

Shakespeare & Co. Award
Marguerite Dabaie, BFA 2007 Cartooning
Laura Wilson, BFA 2007 Cartooning

William C. Arkell Memorial Award
Lisa Tuvalo, BFA 2007 Film & Video

2006

Alumni Scholarship Award
Avital Aronowitz, BFA 2006 Photography
Adam Branson, BFA 2006 Photography
Bradley Castellanos, MFA 2006 Fine Arts
Nicolas Cinquegrani, BFA 2006 Cartooning
Yaniv Dabach, BFA 2006 Film & Video
Rhiannon Davidson, BFA 2006 Film & Video
Marcelo Gorenman, BFA 2006 Animation
Margaret Herster, MFA 2006 Photography, Video & Related Media
Christine Sun Kim, MFA 2006 Fine Arts
Peter Lee, BFA 2006 Fine Arts
Alice Li, BFA 2006 Illustration as Visual Essay
Katiushka Melo, MFA 2006 Photography, Video & Related Media
Meggie Miao, MFA 2006 Photography, Video & Related Media
Dylan Mortimer, MFA 2006 Fine Arts
Onn Nir, BFA 2006 Film & Video
Hyeondo Park, BFA 2006 Cartooning
Sophia Peer, MFA 2006 Photography, Video & Related Media
Joshua Shaddock, MFA 2006 Fine Arts
Eric Wagner, BFA 2006 Computer Art 
Li Huan Wu, BFA 2006 Fine Arts
Jun Ho Yang, BFA 2006 Photography

Alumni Society Merit Award
Daniel Murphy, BFA 2006 Illustration

Aquent Award
Jamie Prokell, MFA 2006 Design

Housing Scholarship

Alexandra N. Alcantara, BFA 2010 Graphic Design

Robert I. Blumenthal Memorial Award
Abigail Beck, BFA 2006 Graphic Design

Shakespeare & Co. Award
Nicholas Breutzman, 2006 Cartooning
Koren Shadmi, BFA 2006 Illustration
Jon Vermilyea, BFA 2006 Cartooning

William C. Arkell Memorial Award
Meredith Saucier, BFA 2006 Film & Video

2005

Alumni Scholarship Award
Karen Babis, BFA 2005 Animation
Adam Barfield, BFA 2005 Computer Art
Ava Berkofsky, BFA 2005 Photography
Gideon Boaz, MFA 2005 Photography, Video & Related Media
Cathryne Czubek, MFA 2005 Photography, Video & Related Media
Zackary Drucker, BFA 2005 Photography
Max Greis, BFA 2005 Fine Arts
David Hartman, MFA 2005 Design
Thomas Holton, MFA 2005 Photography, Video & Related Media
Kristopher Johns, MFA 2005 Design
Jee Hyun Kim, BFA 2005 Illustration
Jeffrey Mednikow, BFA 2005 Animation 
Alexis Ostrowski, BFA 2005 Illustration
Rachel Papo, MFA 2005 Photography, Video & Related Media
Thomas Porostocky, MFA 2005 Design
Emily Silver, BFA 2005 Fine Arts
Bee Jin Tan, BFA 2005 Computer Art

Alumni Society Merit Award
Laura Turick, BFA 2005 Fine Arts

Aquent Award
Kirsten Sorton, MFA 2005 Design

Brian Weil Memorial Award
Ava Berkofsky, BFA 2005 Photography

Shakespeare & Co. Award
Maria Kristina Pantoja, BFA 2005 Cartooning
Avi Spivak, BFA 2005 Cartooning

William C. Arkell Memorial Award
Ulrike Gruber, BFA 2005 Film & Video

2004

Alumni Scholarship Award
Eric Angles, BFA 2004 Fine Arts
Briony Barr, BFA 2004 Fine Arts
Jeremy Blakeslee, BFA 2004 Graphic Design
Nancy Blumberg, MFA 2004 Design
Abhay Chopra, BFA 2004 Film & Video
Candice Chow, BFA 2004 Animation
Cristina Cingone, BFA 2004 Film & Video
Rosson Crow, BFA 2004 Fine Arts
Adrienne Deppe, MFA 2004 Photography, Video & Related Media
Margaux Frankel, BFA 2004 Graphic Design
Pamela Hadfield, MFA 2004 Fine Arts
Woo-Yong Jung, BFA 2004 Computer Art
Allison Kocar, BFA 2004 Computer Art
Joan (Chin Hung) Li, BFA 2004 Interior Design
Kurt Lightner, MFA 2004 Fine Arts
Genevieve Manion, BFA 2004 Film & Video
Jun Myers, BFA 2004 Computer Art
Anne Peabody, MFA 2004 Fine Arts
Maria Teresa Ponce, MFA 2004 Photography, Video & Related Media
Kanako Sasaki, MFA 2004 Photography, Video & Related Media
Kiyoko Segawa, BFA 2004 Animation
Julia Spector, BFA 2004 Interior Design
Ai Tatebayashi, MFA 2004 Illustration as Visual Essay
Marc Tatti, BFA 2004 Photography
William Thompson, BFA 2004 Illustration
Michael Townsend, BFA 2004 Cartooning
Sanli Wang, BFA 2004 Animation

Alumni Society Merit Award
Ummehani Kachwalla, BFA 2004 Computer Art

Aquent Award
Rina Zelen, MFA 2004 Design

Brian Weil Memorial Award
Shamara Minto, BFA 2004 Photography

Jack Potter Memorial Award
Marea Koetje, BFA 2008 Fine Arts

Robert I. Blumenthal Memorial Award
Esteban Salgado, BFA 2004 Graphic Design

Shakespeare & Co. Award
Sakura Maku, BFA 2004 Illustration
Michael Townsend, BFA 2004 Cartooning

William C. Arkell Memorial Award
Katharina Rohrer, BFA 2004 Film & Video

2003

Alumni Scholarship Award
Hanna Anttila, MFA 2003 Photography & Related Media
Tarek Atrissi, MFA 2003 Design
Guy Atzmon, BFA 2003 Computer Art
Andres Basurto, BFA 2003 Fine Arts
Monika Broz, BFA 2003 Photography
Fernanda Cohen, BFA 2003 Illustration
Devon Curtin, BFA 2003 Photography
Eric Finkelman, BFA 2003 Computer Art
Alexander Israel, BFA 2003 Film & Video
Robert Kohr, BFA 2003 Animation
Douglas Morris, MFA 2003 Fine Arts
Aura Moser, BFA 2003 Animation
Anna Musso, BFA 2003 Film & Video
Saija Pajari, BFA 2003 Film & Video
Annie Poon, BFA 2003 Fine Arts
Evan Schoonmaker, BFA 2003 Computer Art
Yuko Shimizu, MFA 2003 Illustration as Visual Essay
Hyun-Jung Shin, BFA 2003 Animation
Jose Trevino, BFA 2003 Fine Arts
Jessica Volinski, BFA 2003 Illustration
Su Xian Wu, BFA 2003 Computer Art
Ji Yoon Yang, BFA 2003 Computer Art

Alumni Society Merit Award
Erica Morales, BFA 2003 Fine Arts

Aquent Award
Tarek Atrissi, MFA 2003 Design
Bobby Martin, MFA 2003 Design

Brian Weil Memorial Award
Katherine Aguilar, BFA 2003 Photography

Robert I. Blumenthal Memorial Award
Susan Choi, BFA 2003 Graphic Design

Shakespeare & Co. Award
Erik Craddock, BFA 2003 Cartooning
Patrick Shindell, BFA 2003 Illustration

William C. Arkell Memorial Award
Tobias Nolle, BFA 2003 Film & Video

2002

Alumni Scholarship Award
Jennifer Lew, BFA 2002 Graphic Design
J. Todd Phillips, BFA 2002 Film & Video
Jennifer Pouech, BFA 2002 Photography
Joseph Sywenkyj, BFA 2002 Photography
Philipp Wolter, BFA 2002 Film & Video

Alumni Society Merit Award
Dan Giachetti, BFA 2002 Advertising
Raina Telgemeier, BFA 2002 Illustration

Aquent Award
Yifat Anzelevich, MFA 2002 Design

Shakespeare & Co. Award
Thomas Herpich, BFA 2002 Cartooning
Jinyoung Kim, BFA 2002 Illustration

School of Visual Arts | 209 East 23 Street, NY, NY 10010-3994 | Tel: 212.592.2000 | Fax: 212.725.3587